CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG DAU KHI NGHE AN

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG DAU KHI NGHE AN

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm that is engaged in the provision of general construction of buildings and civil engineering works. It was incorporated in 1961 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Vinh City, Vietnam.
The company is primarily involved in providing construction and related engineering services for infrastructure, commercial, and industrial development projects. As part of its core business, the company is involved in manufacturing and marketing of construction materials and other supplies for the construction operation. In addition, the company has presence in vocational training and manpower supply.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Vietnam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PVA.
The company is a subsidiary of Petrovietnam Construction Joint Stock Corporation, a premier offshore service provider in the oil and gas industry.
Business Summary
The Company mainly provides construction and related engineering services to infrastructure, commercial, and industrial development projects. The Company is also involved in manufacturing and marketing of construction materials and other supplies for operation. It has presence in vocational training and manpower supply as well.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as No1 – NgheAn Construction Company, was established on April 20, 1961. On January 19, 2005, NgheAn Province People’s Committee issued decision No 284/QD-UB-DDMDN, according to which the Company was converted into a joint stock company. On March 22, 2005, the Company officially commenced its operations as a joint stock company. On March 26, 2007, the Company’s name was changed into Petrovietnam – Nghe An Construction Joint Stock Company.
On December 12, 2008, the Company’s common stock was listed on HASTC under symbol ‘PVA’.
The Company mainly provides construction and related engineering services to infrastructure, commercial, and industrial development projects. The Company is also involved in manufacturing and marketing of construction materials and other supplies for operation. It has presence in vocational training and manpower supply as well.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of general construction of buildings and civil engineering works
Subsidiary
VIP VIETNAM PETROLEUM INVESTMENT JOINT STOCK COMPANY
Advisor
INTERNATIONAL AUDITING AND FINANCIAL CONSULTING COMPANY LIMITED (IFC)
IPO date
12/12/2008
US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
45, Tranphu

City province or state postal code
VINH CITY
Phone: +84 83 3844562
Fax: +84 83 3566600
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: