CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG SO 2

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG SO 2

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xay Dung So 2, also known as Construction JSC No. 2, is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the provision of general construction and civil engineering services. It was incorporated in the year 1970 with a registered business headquarters located in Hanoi City, Vietnam. The company operates as a part of VINACONEX, a multi-functional corporation in the Vietnam’s construction industry.
As one of the construction units of the VINACONEX Group, the company operates in various fields such as civil and industrial fabrics, transportation, airport, harbor, irrigation systems, tunnels and channels. It also constructs facilities including culture, sports, recreation and entertainment, tourism, hotels, office buildings, and telecommunications and post offices. In addition, Construction JSC No. 2 caters engineering infrastructure systems for living quarters, urban areas, industrial processing zones, and high technology places, as well as hydroelectric stations, thermoelectric facilities, and electrical lines. Other endeavors include construction of roads, bridges, dikes, dams, and underground structures.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily involved in construction work of civil engineering and infrastructure projects, as well as housing development and real estate investment. Additionally, the Company also offers repair and installation services for fabricated structures and other facilities, as well as manufactures construction materials such as stones and concretes, among others. Its minor activities include the consultation and supervision of construction projects, and the trading of machinery, equipment and industrial supplies for operations.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Construction Xuan Hoa Company, was established in 1970.

On March 17, 1984, the Company’s name was changed to Combined Construction Large Panel House no.2.
Upon the Ministry of Construction’s resolution issued in December 1989, the Company was renamed Combined Construction Factory No. 2 .

According to resolution no. 618/BXD- TCLD issued on June 9, 1995 by the Ministry of Construction, the Company was renamed Construction Company No.2. On November 27, 2003, the Company was renamed Construction Joint Stock Company No.2.
The Company is primarily involved in construction work of civil engineering and infrastructure projects, as well as housing development and real estate investment. Additionally, the Company also offers repair and installation services for fabricated structures and other facilities, as well as manufactures construction materials such as stones and concretes, among others. Its minor activities include the consultation and supervision of construction projects, and the trading of machinery, equipment and industrial supplies for operations.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of general construction and civil engineering services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/11/2006
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Vinaconex 2 Building
52, Lac Long Quand, Buoi Ward
City province or state postal code
10, HA NOI CITY
Phone: +84 4 753 4256
Fax: +84 4 836 1012
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: