CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA KINH DOANH DIA OC HOA BINH

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA KINH DOANH DIA OC HOA BINH

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Xay Dung Va Kinh Doanh Dia Oc Hoa Binh is known in English as Hoa Binh Construction and Real Estate Corporation. It is a group engaged in the construction and real estate business. The group started its business operation in 1987. It has a registered business headquarters located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The group’s common shares are listed on the ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol HBC.
The group’s service portfolio includes land clearance, civil and industrial construction, transportation, irrigation, maintenance services to houses, installation of glass and aluminum structures and industrial plantation. It is also active in the provision of architecture and interior design consultancy. Further, the group produces and markets construction and building materials and interior design parts.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in civil and industrial construction, road and bridge, circulation work, power and water supply and drainage. The Company also specializes in earth leveling, trading in houses, constructional consultancy, designing architecture, composition of civil and industrial work, producing and trading in construction materials and interior decoration products. It also exploits and processes wood; as well as, trades in travel and hotel and house leasing for business purposes.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as “Hoa Binh Office of construction belonging to the Civil & Industrial Construction Company”. Since 1987, in parallel to the renovation of its country, Hoa Binh has been ceaselessly developing. That was due to the enthusiastic help of its friends, support and encouragement of its customers, and of its ceaseless effort. The Company was established on December 1, 2000, with License issued by the Department of Plan and Investment of HCMC. In 2001, its quality management in the construction system has got the norm of ISO 9001:2000, with Certificate issued by QMS. Its member companies such as Hoa Binh Wood Co., Hoa Binh Paint Co. have all got awards and merits issued by the Ministry of Construction, at VietBuild exhibition 2002, 2003, 2004; Hoa Binh Paint Co. has got the title’ Well liked Vietnamese Trademark ‘. The Company has also got ‘Strong trademark in the real estate construction 2004’. In 2004, after 3 years of ceaseless improvement of ISO 9001:2000 quality management system, it was issued Certificate for the second time in November, then it widened its activity in electricity and water, interior decoration fields.

The Company specializes in civil and industrial construction, road and bridge, circulation work, power and water supply and drainage. The Company also specializes in earth leveling, trading in houses, constructional consultancy, designing architecture, composition of civil and industrial work, producing and trading in construction materials and interior decoration products. It also exploits and processes wood; as well as, trades in travel and hotel and house leasing for business purposes.

The Company’s common stock is listing trade on Ho Chi Minh securities Trade center under the symbol ‘HBC’ as per No. of Posting license : 80/UBCK-GPNY issued by Vice Chairman of State Securities Commission Of Vietnam on November 22, 2006.

Head office of the Company is in 235, Vo Thi Sau St., ward 7, district 3, Ho chi Minh city.

Business Line
Engaged in the construction and real estate business
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO VIETNAM LIMITED COMPANY
IPO date
11/22/2006
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
235, VO THI SAU STREET, WARD 7, DISTRICT 3

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 4 932 5030
Fax: +84 4 932 5221
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.hoabinhcorporation.com