CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA KINH DOANH VAT TU

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA KINH DOANH VAT TU

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the business of civil engineering construction, as well as import and export of construction materials and industrial works. It was established in 1976 and has its registered office Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.
The company’s business operation specializes in constructions and material trade. It also employs engineers and skilled workers in foreign trade activities and full of prestige in mandating import export services. The company has imported materials and equipment for are projects and raw materials for the construction material production factories. It is also capable of performing civil, industrial projects, foundation and infrastructure projects, as well as equipped with technology and modern plant such as piling setup technology, reinforced concrete, Vinyl and Composite pile, and modern device for vertical wall performance and infrastructure construction. The company caters various foreign contractors for the large industrial and foreign investment projects and considered as the reliable partner by large foreign corporations.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the construction sector. It has two business lines: merchandise of construction materials, and construction services. In merchandise business, the Company mainly distributes construction materials and fixtures, such as steel, cement, and household appliances. It also produces and markets fabricated concrete modules and crushed stone for construction activities. In the construction services, the Company acts as an operative builder in infrastructure, industrial, and commercial construction projects. It is involved in real estate operation through development projects of commercial and residential buildings. Other supporting activities include merchandise and production of equipment and supplies, warehousing, and related engineering services.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Transport Supply Factory, was established on May 25, 1976.
On May 26, 1981, Minister of Construction promulgated a decision to change the Company’s name to Transport materials Supply Company.
On February 24, 1990, the Company’s name was changed into Construction and Supply Materials.
On March 18, 1993, the Company’s name was changed to Construction and Business Materials.
On January 15, 2003, the Company was converted into a Joint Stock Company with the name Construction and Materials Trading Joint Stock Company.
The Company is engaged in the construction sector. It has two business lines: merchandise of construction materials, and construction services. In merchandise business, the Company mainly distributes construction materials and fixtures, such as steel, cement, and household appliances. It also produces and markets fabricated concrete modules and crushed stone for construction activities. In the construction services, the Company acts as an operative builder in infrastructure, industrial, and commercial construction projects. It is involved in real estate operation through development projects of commercial and residential buildings. Other supporting activities include merchandise and production of equipment and supplies, warehousing, and related engineering services.
The Company was listed under symbol ‘ CNT’ on July 28, 2008 on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the business of civil engineering construction, as well as import and export of construction materials and industrial works
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
7/9/2008
US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
6th Floor
6-19, Ho Tung Mau Street, Nguyen Thai Binh Ward, District 1
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 838 295 488
Fax: +84 838 211 096
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.cnt.com.vn