CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA PHAT TRIEN CO SO HA TANG

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA PHAT TRIEN CO SO HA TANG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xay Dung Va Phat Trien Co So Ha Tang is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the manufacture and trade of construction and building machineries and equipment, as well as provides related services. The company’s English name is Construction and Infrastructure Development Joint Stock Corporation. It was incorporated in 1999 with common shares listed on the Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol CID. Construction and Infrastructure Development Joint Stock Corporation operates from its registered business headquarters located in Hai Phong City.
Among the company’s projects are water supply, electricity transmission, and transportation. It is also involved in the construction of civil and industrial buildings across the country. Other services include management of industrial parks, and consultation and supervision of development projects.
Business Summary
The Company’s main businesses are as follows:
-Construct industrial and public projects; as well as, civil buildings, irrigation, traffic and infrastructure.
-Assemble machines, electricity and water suppliers.
-Build and improve high-tension and low-tension grid with 35KV maximum.
-Consult for constructions, investments, and supervision projects.
-Business on infrastructure, industrial and processing zone.
-Trade in real-estate and building materials, machines and equipments for construction.
-Materials for producing soap, commodities, cosmetics; as well as, technical and agricultural products.
-Manufacture and process for engineering products.
Description and history
The Company was established under the Decision no.876/QD-UB by Hai Phong People’s Committee on transforming the collective construction factory belonged to Constructing and Developing Infrastructure Corporation to Constructing and Developing Infrastructure Joint stock company with 1.720.900.000 VND of initial charter capital and total 13 employees. The Company issued more rewarded shares from its retain profit and issued more common shares to increase its charter capital up to 5.410.000.000 VND. It also registered more business careers such as builds and improve high-tension and low-tension grid up to 35 kV, business on real-estate and industrial zone, produce steel frames, consult for investment, construction and supervision project. The Company’s total employees are currently 210 employees. Operation scale and customer network mainly was in Hai Phong. To date, the Company has expanded its customer network to other provinces such as Quang Ninh, Vinh Phuc, Thai Binh and Ho Chi Minh and West provinces such as Can Tho, Soc Trang and Ben Tre. The Company was listed on Hanoi securities trading center on July 14, 2005 under the symbol ‘CID’. A permit was issued on July 7, 2005.
The Company’s main businesses are as follows:
-Construct industrial and public projects; as well as, civil buildings, irrigation, traffic and infrastructure.
-Assemble machines, electricity and water suppliers.
-Build and improve high-tension and low-tension grid with 35KV maximum.
-Consult for constructions, investments, and supervision projects.
-Business on infrastructure, industrial and processing zone.
-Trade in real-estate and building materials, machines and equipments for construction.
-Materials for producing soap, commodities, cosmetics; as well as, technical and agricultural products.
-Manufacture and process for engineering products.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of construction and building machineries and equipment, as well as provides related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING & INFORMATIC SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
7/14/2005
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
Vinh Niem Industrial Zone
Nguyen Son Ha Street, Le Chan District
City province or state postal code
HAI PHONG
Phone: +84 31 870 577
Fax: +84 31 870 576
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.cidvn.com