CONG TY CO PHAN XAY LAP BUU DIEN HA NOI – HACISCO

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY LAP BUU DIEN HA NOI – HACISCO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xay Lap Buu Dien Ha Noi (HACISCO) is known in English as Hanoi P&T Construction & Installation Joint Stock Company. It is a Vietnamese firm engaged in provision of services for the engineering and construction industries. It designs power and telecommunication, mechanical refrigeration, and civil and transportation construction and installation projects across the country. The company is also involved in offering maintenance services for telephone exchange and cable networks, and connection equipment systems. Further, HACISCO produces and trades construction and building materials and offers consultation services. The company was incorporated in 1979 and has a registered business headquarters located in Hanoi Province. Its common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol HAS.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following activities:
-Posts and telecommunications construction and installation services.
-Advising and designing the construction projects of posts and telecommunications.
-Producing materials and material means in supporting construction units.
Description and history
The Company was originally a project team belonged to Hanoi Post Office, assigned to install telecommunication cable, repaired and operated information machines in Hanoi post office. In 1979, project team changed to Hanoi P&T Construction Company and organized into 3 specialized teams includes cable team, machine team, and construction team. After being renamed, the Company began operating the construction function and step by step development specially in P&T construction and installation field. On December 18, 1996, Hanoi P&T Construction & Installation Company was officially formed under the Decision 4351/QD-TCCB of Vietnam P&T Corporation replaced Hanoi P&T Construction Company. Since then, the Company became one of 15 official members of Hanoi Post Office.
The Company’s main businesses activities are as follows:
-consult, design, execute P&T installation and construction project;
-Electromechanical projects;
-Civil and traffic construction and installation projects;
-Radio broadcast and television projects;
-Produce materials and inputs;
-Housing;
-Gas and oil trading; P&T, broadcasting, television, electromechanical material and equipment selling and purchasing;
-And other scopes in accordance with Vietnam legal framework.

Business Line
Engaged in provision of services for the engineering and construction industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
12/18/2002
US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
5, VU TRONG PHUNG ROAD, THANH XUAN DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 3858 1089
Fax: +84 8 3858 5563
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vnpt.com.vn