CONG TY CO PHAN XI MANG VA KHOANG SAN YEN BAI

CONG TY CO PHAN XI MANG VA KHOANG SAN YEN BAI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the exploitation, manufacture, processing, distribution and importation of cement products in Vietnam. It was incorporated in the year 1980 and conducts its business from its registered head office located Yen Binh Town. The company is trading on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol YBC.
The company manufactures portland cement blended (PCB) 30, PCB40, clinker and calcium carbonate powder products. Its products are exported to Thailand, the Philippines, India and Bangladesh. The company is also involved in the provision of transportation services for construction materials.
The company is under the management and supervision of Thuat Tuong Nguyen, the Chief Executive Officer.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based construction material manufacturer. It is primarily manufactures and markets portland cement blended (PCB) grade 30 and 40; as well as, cement manufacturing supplies, including clinker and calcium carbonate powder. The Company also involved in mining and processing of non-metallic minerals, quarry operations and transportation of goods.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as ” Yen Bai Cement Factory”. It is headquartered in Yen Bai town, Yen Bai district, Yen Bai province.
On December 17, 2003, People’s Committee of Yen Bai province had Decision no. 376/QD-UB on approving equitization project and transferring “Yen Bai Cement Factory State Enterprise” to “Yen Bai Cement Joint Stock Company”.
On January 1, 2004, the Company has been granted business registration certificate and officially operated according to a model of Joint Stock Company.
On December 17, 2007, the Company officially changed its name to “Yen Bai Cement and Minerals Joint Stock Company”.
The Company is primarily manufactures and markets portland cement blended (PCB) grade 30 and 40; as well as, cement manufacturing supplies, including clinker and calcium carbonate powder. It is also involved in mining and processing of non-metallic minerals, quarry operations and transportation of goods.
On May 20, 2008, the Company was listed on Hanoi Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘YBC’.

Business Line
Publicly quoted firm engaged in the exploitation, manufacture, processing, distribution and importation of cement products in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C) – BRANCH HANOI
IPO date
5/20/2008
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Yen Binh District

City province or state postal code
YEN BINH TOWN
Phone: +84 29 885 154
Fax: +84 29 885 585
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.ybcmjsc.com