CONG TY CO PHAN XI MANG VA XAY DUNG QUANG NINH

CONG TY CO PHAN XI MANG VA XAY DUNG QUANG NINH

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Vietnam-based private enterprise engaged in the manufacture of cement, production and processing of building stone, construction of civil works and industrial, business infrastructure of industrial parks, residential areas, and import-export businesses. The company was established in the 1987. Its registered business office is based in Ha Long, Vietnam.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Duyet Quang Cao, who is the company’s chairman of the board of governors and chief executive officer. It is also affiliated with Cong Ty Tnhh Dich Vu Tu Van Tai Chinh Ke Toan Va Kiem Toan, which serves as the company’s auditor.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based construction materials manufacturer. The Company mainly produces and markets cement, clinker, bricks, stones and concrete fabricated modules, together with other supplies for cement manufacturing. It also is engaged in mining and processing of coal and other minerals for operation; as well as, mineral mines exploration work. Other supporting activities include industrial and infrastructure construction, transportation and cargo handling and cement packaging. The Company is also engaged in tourist accommodation services and real estate operation.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as “Uong Bi Coal Enterprise (founded in 1993). In 1998, some other after-proses were merged into Uong Bi Coal Enterprise to establish Quang Ninh construction and cement Company by Quang Ninh Provicial People’s Committee.
After over 10 years of the Company’s operation and development, under the guideline considering the quality of products as the first task in its business, so Quang Ninh construction cement Company has won customer’ belief inside and outside the province, its business activities have continuously been expanded. Especially, the Company invested modern equipment for a long term purpose to meet all requests is its business in the period of the renovation. Therefore, its annual development rate is from 30 to 40%.
From the enterprise professionally producing only one kind of goods up to now, the Company has expanded its multi business; for instance, producing coal, producing cement (PCB -30, PCB- 40, PC HS – 40), producing and processing building stones, prefabricated concrete building components, producing refined brick under the technology of Tunnel kiln, constructing industrial and civil projects, leveling ground, building roads and highways, water and land transportation, investing and carrying out business in the technical infrastructure of civil and industrial zones with the total capital of hundreds of billion VND.
Actually, the Company is applying the quality management system under the stand of ISO 9001: 2000. Therefore, the Company’s products are winning customer’s belief and outside the province. Moreover, the Company’s stature grows up more and more since the Prime Minister consigned Quang Ninh Construction and Cement Company to be the main investor of technical infrastructure business and investing project of Cai Lan industrial zone with the total capital of 150 bilion VND under Decision No 899/QD- TTG on September 20, 2000.
With the method of multi business modern and synchronous; as well as, with skillful and experienced staff, the Company is looking forward to cooperating with every business partner, both domestic and overseas for mutual benefits and better meeting market demands.
The Company was listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center on January 17, 2008 under the symbol ‘QNC’.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of cement, production and processing of building stone, construction of civil works and industrial, business infrastructure of industrial parks, residential areas, and import-export businesses
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
1/17/2008
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
Cai Lan Industrial Zone

City province or state postal code
HA LONG
Phone: +84 33 3841648
Fax: +84 33 3841639
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.qncc.com.vn