CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU LAM THUY SAN BEN TRE

CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU LAM THUY SAN BEN TRE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in offshore fishing, shrimp breeding, farming, processing and trading in frozen seafood for export. Its product range comprises of pangasius fillet (trimmed), pangasius fillet (untrimmed), pangasius fillet (breaded), raw black tiger shrimps, cooked black tiger shrimps and frozen clams. Raw shrimps are strictly inspected according to E.U., U.S. and Japan standards for high quality and food safety.
In addition, the company owns the Ba Lai Aquaproduct Processing Plant, one of the most modern facility in the Mekong delta of Vietnam built in 2003-2004. The facility has the capacity to produce more than 6,000MT of finished aquaproducts per year. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Ben Tre Province, Vietnam.
Business Summary
Ben Tre Forestry and Aquaroduct Import – Export Company (FAQUIMEX) is a joint stock company specializing chiefly in offshore fishing, shrimp breeding, farming, processing and trading in frozen seafood for export
Bourse of the stock: HOSE; Listed date: 14/01/2008
Description and history
Ben Tre Forestry Aquaroduct Import Export Company or Faquimex is a state-owned company specializing chiefly in offshore fishing, shrimp breeding, farming, processing and trading in frozen seafood for export.
1. Shrimp hatcheries
Size : Over 500 nursing tanks, capacity over 200,000,000 post larvae per year.
Implementing closed production process, strictly controlled from brood shrimp to post larvae.
Quality assurance: 100% germ-free post larvae, inspected and certified by competent agencies.
2. Intensive black tiger shrimp farms
Size : 700 hectares, with fully-developed facilities and modern machineries.
Productivity: 3,500 – 4,000 MT of raw shrimp per year, ensuring raw material supply for the processing plant.
Closed culture process in conformity to GAP standards of Viet Nam Ministry of Fisheies.
Quality assurance: Raw shrimp strictly inspected according to E.U., U.S. and Japan standards for high quality and food safety.
3. Catfish farm
Size : Over 50 hectares.
Productivity: 10,000 MT of catfish per year, ensuring raw material for the processing plant.
Implementing strictly inspected culture process, satisfying customers demand for quality.
4. Ba Lai Aquaproduct Processing Plant
Size : One of the most modern processing plant in the Mekong delta of Viet Nam, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities made in 2003-2004, origin in E.U.,U.S. and Japan.
Productivity: 6,000MT of finished aquaproducts per year.
Implementing closed production process, product quality control according to HACCP standards and other modern techniques from E.U. and Japan.
Main product:
IQF/BLOCK HOSO, HLSO, PD, PTO, HLPD black tiger ( 3,500 – 4,000 MT per year).
IQF/BLOCK Tra, Basa ( catfish) fillets.
Frozen clam including IQF whole cleaned clam, IQF/BLOCK cooked clam meat, IQF/TRAY cooked half shell clam.
5. Offshore fishing fleet
Size: 17 offshore fishing vessels, average capacity per vessel 380 H.P.
Type of fishing: Tunny-net combined with light.
Bourse of the stock: HOSE; Listed date: 14/01/2008

Business Line
Engaged in offshore fishing, shrimp breeding, farming, processing and trading in frozen seafood for export
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO VIETNAM LIMITED COMPANY – BRANCH CAN THO
IPO date
12/27/2007
US SIC Code
0921
Company Address
NO 71, NATIONAL ROAD 60,KP3 CHAU THANH TOWNLET
CHAU THANH DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
70, BEN TRE PROVINCE
Phone: +84 075 3895795
Fax: +84 075 3895569
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.faquimex.com