CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU THUY SAN AN GIANG – AGIFISH

CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU THUY SAN AN GIANG – AGIFISH

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xuat Nhap Khau Thuy San An Giang (AGIFISH), known in English as An Giang Fisheries Import & Export Joint Stock Company, is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the manufacture, processing, marketing and exportation of aquatic frozen seafoods and agricultural products. It is also involved in the distribution of agricultural materials and equipment, as well as in the provision of related repair and maintenance services. Other support activities include supplying of veterinary drugs, manufacturing fish foods and installation of air and water systems for fish farms. The company owns and operates two factories located in Long Xuyen City, and Chau Thanh District, An Giang Province. Another factory is situated in Chau Doc Town which specializes in raising fish in floating cages and fish sauce work shop. It was incorporated in 2001 and has a registered business office located in Long Xuyen City, Vietnam. AGIFISH is listed on the Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol AGF.
Some of the company’s products are squid ring and blinds, cuttlefish fillet, shrimp, and whole clean squid. These are supplied to local markets such as restaurants, hotels, supermarkets, and distribution agents throughout the country. Majority of its products reach the international markets and serve customers in the United States of America, Europe, Hong Kong, Singapore, Canada, Asia, and Australia.
AGIFISH is one of the members of the Vietnam Association of Seafood Exporters and Producers (VASEP).
Business Summary
The Company specializes in processing, producing and importing, exporting of the frozen aquatic products, agricultural foods; as well as, agricultural materials.
Description and history
On June 29, 2001, the Company was equitized from state-owned company An Giang Fisheries Import & Export Company under the Decision No. 972/QD-TTg issued by the Prime Minister. On September 1, 2001, the Company began officially operating as a joint-stock company. On May 5, 2002, the Company’s stock was listed on the ‘HCM Securities trading center’, with (code: AGF)
The Company’s main activities are as follows:
-Producing, trading, processing and importing-exporting of frozen seafood, agricultural products and materials.
-Providing veterinary drugs for sea animals.
-Providing food for sea animals.
-Providing services of processing, assembling, operating, maintaining and fixing equipments.
Market and products:
Overseas and Local Markets:
Overseas markets are: United State, EU, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia, Canada and developing others such as Russia, Eastern Europe, Mexico,…etc.
Local markets include: restaurants, hotels, super markets and distribution agents over the country.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, processing, marketing and exportation of aquatic frozen seafood and agricultural products
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO VIETNAM LIMITED COMPANY – BRANCH CAN THO
IPO date
5/2/2002
US SIC Code
5146
Company Address
1234, TRAN HUNG DAO ST.

City province or state postal code
LONG XUYEN CITY
Phone: +84 76 3852 368
Fax: +84 76 3852 202
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.agifish.com