CONSORCIO ALFA DE ADMINISTRACAO S.A.

CONSORCIO ALFA DE ADMINISTRACAO S.A.

Previous company name
CONSORCIO REAL BRASILEIRO DE ADMINISTRACAO S.A.
Name change date
4/8/1999
Company Overview
Consorcio Alfa de Administracao S.A. is a publicly quoted holding company for subsidiaries engaged in providing asset management, private banking, corporate finance and other financial services. The company was incorporated in August 1952 and was previously known as Consorcio Real Brasileiro de Administracao S.A. The company has its registered business office in Sao Paulo in Brazil.
Consorcio Alfa de Administracao operates mainly in Brazil. Through its subsidiaries, the company provides engineering, consulting, administration and technical services. One of the company’s subsidiaries is Banco Alfa de Investimento S.A., an investment bank engaged in investment fund management offering fixed-yield, variable, derivatives, high-yield, and secured funds to private customers.
Business Summary
Consorcio Alfa de Administracao SA is a Brazil-based holding company. It holds shares in various companies.
Description and history
Consorcio Alfa de Administracao SA is a Brazil-based holding company. It holds shares in various companies: Banco Alfa de Investimento SA, which offers a range of financial products and services, including saving accounts, deposits, credit cards, investment, brokerage and loans, and Financeira Alfa SA – Credito Financiamento e Investimentos, which provides consumer financial services. The Company’s subsidiary is Metro Tecnologia Informatica Ltda.

Previously known as Consorcio Real Brasileiro de Administracao S.A

Description in Portuguese
Consуrcio Alfa de Administraзao SA й uma holding Brasil-based. Ela detйm participaзoes em vбrias empresas: Banco Alfa de Investimento SA, que oferece uma gama de produtos e serviзos financeiros, incluindo as contas de poupanзa, depуsitos, cartoes de crйdito, investimento, corretagem e de emprйstimos, e Financeira Alfa SA – Crйdito Financiamento e Investimentos, que prevк consumidor de serviзos financeiros. A Companhia й uma filial da Metro Tecnologia Informбtica Ltda
Business Line
Holding company for subsidiaries engaged in providing asset management, private banking, corporate finance and other financial services
Subsidiary
BANCO ALFA DE INVESTIMENTO S.A.
Advisor
TREVISAN AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
7/20/1977
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
466, Al. Santos

City province or state postal code
01418-000, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 3175 5493
Fax: +55 11 251 5499
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: