CONSTRUTORA BETER S.A.

CONSTRUTORA BETER S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Construtora Beter S/A. is a private limited company primarily engaged in the construction activities. The company is involved in any civil construction work. Incorporated in 1953, the company’s corporate headquarters is located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Beter has participated in many enterprises across Brazil. Such works vary from dwelling buildings to habitational blocks, from simple infirmaries to large hospital chains, from silos to industrial sheds, from grade crossings to bridges, from simple gravel laying in roads to modern highways and other subway and airport-related works. This represents more than 1,000 kilometers of roads and public ways, more than 300,000 square meters of bridges and viaducts, besides more than 1,500,000 square meters of industrial, hospital, commercial and residential works, besides many works performed in airports, air bases and hangars, road and urban terminals, sanitation, etc.
Beter’s works are in strict accordance to Brazilian and international standards. In consequence of these standards, the company was awarded with a Certification issued by Fundaзao Vanzolini for Implementation and Maintenance of the Quality System in the SIQ – Service/Works Providing Companies Qualification System – and also the PSQ (Quality Sectorial Program – Works Sector) Certification.
Beter’s Mission: Building to offer continuous welfare to customers, shareholders and collaborators, continuously and profitable. Beter’s Vision: Being recognized as a diversified company, with innovative technical and commercial solutions, trustful and always building new and fruitful relationships.
Business Summary
Construtora Beter has participated in many enterprises across the country. Such works vary from dwelling buildings to habitational blocks, from simple infirmaries to large hospital chains, from silos to industrial sheds, from grade crossings to bridges, from simple gravel laying in roads to modern highways and other subway and airport-related works.
Description and history
Construtora Beter has participated in many enterprises across the country. Such works vary from dwelling buildings to habitational blocks, from simple infirmaries to large hospital chains, from silos to industrial sheds, from grade crossings to bridges, from simple gravel laying in roads to modern highways and other subway and airport-related works.
This represents more than 1,000 kilometers of roads and public ways, more than 300,000 sq.m of bridges and viaducts, besides more than 1,500,000 sq.m of industrial, hospital, commercial and residential works, besides many works performed in airports, air bases and hangars, road and urban terminals, sanitation, etc


Description in Portuguese
Construtora Beter participou de muitos empreendimentos em todo o territуrio nacional. Tais obras vao de residкncias a conjuntos habitacionais, de ambulatуrios a grandes complexos hospitalares, de silos a galpoes industriais, de passagens de nнvel a pontes, de simples trabalhos de apedregulhamento de estradas a modernas rodovias, e ainda obras metroviбrias e aeroportuбrias.
Sao mais de 1.000 quilфmetros de rodovias e vias pъblicas, mais de 300.000 mІ de pontes e viadutos, alйm de mais de 1.500.000 mІ de obras industriais, hospitalares, comerciais e residenciais. Alйm de obras realizadas em aeroportos, bases aйreas e hangares, terminais rodoviбrios e urbanos, de saneamento etc.
Business Line
Engaged in the construction activities; Involved in any civil construction work
Subsidiary
BETER EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS SA
Advisor

IPO date
7/20/1977
US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
3270, Avenue heitor A. Eiras Garcia, Jd. Esmeralda

City province or state postal code
05564-100, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 3732-4400
Fax: +55 3732-4401
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.beter.com.br