CONSTRUTORA DO TAMEGA S.A.

CONSTRUTORA DO TAMEGA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Construtora do Tamega, S.A. is a construction company based in Portugal. The company specializes in the field of public works and civil construction and is active in the design and construction of various public works, such as dams, airports, railways and underground structures, bridges, viaducts, tunnels, roads, highways and other works.
Some of the company’s projects include the Vilar and Massingir Dams in Portugal; the Maputo and Beira Airports in Mozambique as well as the Sao Miguel Airport and the Ovar Aircraft Base in Portugal; the IC1 – Torres Vedras/Bombarral link, and also the EN 8/4 highway that stretches between Valado and Alcobaзa in Portugal.
The company has been established as a public works’ contractor in Amarante in 1946. The company has expanded its operations in Angola, followed by Mozambique, Cape Verde, Spain, Jordan, the Ivory Coast etc. in the implementation of airports, motorways, refineries, dams, bridges, underground systems and buildings since 1950. Construtora do Tamega, S.A. has registered corporate office at Amarante, Portugal. The company is also active in Angola, Mozambique, Madeira and Azores (Aзores).
Business Summary

Description and history
CONSTRUTORA DO TAMEGA S.A. is involved in building and construction.

Established as a public works’ contractor in Amarante

Description in Portuguese
A Construtora do Tamega, SA esta a proceder a uma reestruturacao que passa essencialmente pela
constituicao de novas empresas e pela redistribuicao dos actuais activos financeiros.
Tal reestruturacao tem como principais objectivos: – uma maior eficiencia e especializacao das areas de negocio em que a empresa esta envolvida; – a concentracao de recursos bem como a sua modernizaxao; – e o potenciar de mais-valias aos accionistas.
Business Line
Pecializes in the field of public works and civil construction and is active in the design and construction of various public works, such as dams, airports, railways and underground structures, bridges, viaducts, tunnels, roads and highways
Subsidiary
ACMETRO – EXECUЗAO DOS ACABAMENTOS DA ESTAЗAO DA AMEIXOEIRA ACE
Advisor
VELOSA, NADAIS & ASSOCIADOS, S.R.O.C.
IPO date
1/20/1992
US SIC Code
1622
Company Address
Apartado 759
Cabeco Da Rosa
City province or state postal code
2670-601, BRUCELAS
Phone: +351 21 958 9700
Fax: +351 21 958 9765
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.ctamega.pt