CONTINENTAL ASSETS TRUST PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

CONTINENTAL ASSETS TRUST PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private entity that operates as an investment trust. It was incorporated in the year 1985 and has its registered office located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
The company focuses on maximizing the income and capital entitlement of the ordinary income shareholders by selecting a portfolio of mainly UK listed equities, equity related securities and fixed interest securities. It also offers financial planning, financial leasing, check clearinghouse services, cash and liquidity, money order issuance, insurance loans, pension funding, and other related services.
The company primarily operates in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in terms of the Companies Act 1985 and is not a ‘Close Company’. It is an Investment Company and has conducted its affairs so as qualify as an Investment Trust.
Description and history
The Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in terms of the Companies Act 1985 and is not a ‘Close Company’. It is an Investment Company and has conducted its affairs so as to qualify as an Investment Trust.

Business Line
Operates as an investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
1, Charlotte Square

City province or state postal code
EH2 4DZ, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 1312251357
Fax: +44 1312252375
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: