CONTRACTING & MARINE SERVICES CO. (S.A.K.CLOSED)

CONTRACTING & MARINE SERVICES CO. (S.A.K.CLOSED)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Contracting & Marine Services Co. (S.A.K.Closed) is a Kuwait-based company engaged in carrying out marine and oil contracting, as well as services and maintenance works. The company was established in 1973 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Kuwait City, Kuwait. It is publicly traded on the Kuwait Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MARIN.
The company’s activity is to invest surplus funds in managed financial portfolios and participates in the equities of other firms conducting similar activities. Its subsidiaries include International Marine Construction Company, a company that provides marine construction and offshore services; and Kuwait Drilling Company, a limited shareholding company engaged in providing exploration, development, drilling services and maintenance of wells for oil and gas companies.
Business Summary
The Company operates in the oil and gas industry. The Company carries out marine and oil contracting and construction activities, and offers support services and maintenance works. It invests its surplus funds in managed financial portfolios and in equities of other firms conducting similar activities. The Company has two subsidiaries, International Marine Construction Company (100%) and Kuwait Drilling Company (51%), and holds stakes in Kuwaiti Rocks Company (30%) and Easter United Petroleum Services Co. (40%).
Description and history
The Company operates in the oil and gas industry. The Company carries out marine and oil contracting and construction activities, and offers support services and maintenance works. The Company invests its surplus funds in managed financial portfolios and in equities of other firms conducting similar activities. The Company has two subsidiaries, International Marine Construction Company (100%) and Kuwait Drilling Company (51%), and holds stakes in Kuwaiti Rocks Company (30%) and Easter United Petroleum Services Co. (40%).

The Company was established in 13th, September 1973 and listed in Kuwait stock Exchanges in 29 Sept, 1984.

Business Line
Engaged in carrying out marine and oil contracting, as well as services and maintenance works
Subsidiary
AMMAR HOTEL INVESTMENT NV
Advisor
AL-WAHA AUDITING OFFICE
IPO date
9/29/1984
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
KUWAIT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY BUILDING
COMMERCIAL AREA NO. (9)
City province or state postal code
SAFAT
Phone: +965 2-2410270
Fax: +965 2-2442602
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: