CONTROL CHIEF HOLDINGS INC

CONTROL CHIEF HOLDINGS INC

Previous company name
DIGIMETRICS INC
Name change date
7/3/1992
Company Overview
Control Chief Holdings Inc. is a publicly quoted holding company for a subsidiary engaged in the production of wireless remote control systems. The company was incorporated in June of 1968 and has its registered head office in Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA.
As a holding company, Control Chief Holdings takes controlling and supervisory measures and provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating company. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisorsfinancial services.
The company’s operating subsidiary is Control Chief Corporation, which is recognized as the leading firm in the world that produces industrial wireless controls for industrial applications including wireless remote sensing, railroads, shipbuilding, mining, robotics, aircraft assembly, nuclear plants, overhead cranes and material handling.
Business Summary
Control Chief Holdings, Inc. is the holding company for Control Chief Corporation (Control Chief). Control Chief designs, engineers and produces remote control devices for material handling equipment and other industrial applications. The Company’s devices are utilized worldwide in concert with various material handling equipment, industrial machines, process equipment and mobile apparatus. The controls produced by Control Chief use either radio or infrared waves as communications media to transmit control data from portable units to receivers mounted on various types of equipment.
Description and history
Control Chief Holdings, Inc., incorporated on June 12, 1968, functions as a holding company for and is the sole shareholder of Control Chief Corporation (Control Chief). Control Chief designs, engineers and produces remote control devices for material handling equipment and other industrial applications.

The controls produced by Control Chief use either radio or infrared waves as communications media to transmit control data from portable units to receivers mounted on various types of equipment. Control Chief applies infrared technologies to industrial remote control applications. All models of products are microprocessor-based systems. Remote controls provide the customer with a means to achieve greater operational safety and flexibility. These devices are utilized worldwide in concert with various material handling equipment, industrial machines, process equipment and mobile apparatus.

Along with comprehensive system design and installation, Control Chief provides full training and support to assure that a remote control system continues to deliver the performance required. Whether it is operating high-powered industrial equipment or precision robotic missile assembly lines, Control Chief can design and install a system to provide maximum productivity, profitability and control.

The Company offers a range of products including 8400 Series, Command Chief, Communicator, High Current Relay Module, Integrated Locomotive Control System (ILCS), LX3000, MU & Go, Plug & Go, Raymote, Scout, Summit Series, TeleChief Series, TK6, Train Chief II and accessories. 8400 Series are Control Chief’s high-powered, licensed, engineered controls, offering greater functionality and range with maximum ruggedness. Command Chief raises the level of innovation of wireless remote control with the Allen-Bradley SLC500 as the heart of the crane control system. Communicator is an integrated wireless communication module providing real-time control designed for the Allen-Bradley SLC500 controller. The Company’s Watchdog Module is specifically designed in conjunction with Communicator to achieve a true fail-safe operation. The High Current 10-Amp Relay Output Module is designed to allow for connection to loads of up to 10 amperes per relay contact with feedback capabilities. The ILCS provides all the flexibility needed in one control system, especially designed for users that rebuild and lease locomotives. Control Chief’s newest transmitter, LX3000, is a wireless, battery-operated, handheld unit designed to operate various industrial equipment. MU & Go is a transportable, single-cabinet locomotive remote control system designed for multiple unit (MU) equipped locomotives. Plug & Go is a fully functional, transportable radio remote control for locomotives with fully automatic speed control and selective dual control. Raymote improves safety and productivity with wireless infrared control. Scout delivers a handheld transmitter and receiver combination with a range of 300 feet. The Summit Series provide wireless control that can be obtained with four or five motions, two-speed pushbutton or five-speed joystick transmitters. The TeleChief Series are compact, handheld transmitters with two, four and six functions capable of wireless remote control at a distance over 300 feet. TK6 brings advanced components together with a wireless radio remote control system. Train Chief II is designed specifically for locomotive remote control. In addition, Control Chief offers a comprehensive array of accessories to be used interchangeably with its transmitters.

Business Line
Holding company for a subsidiary engaged in the production of wireless remote control systems
Subsidiary
CONTROL CHIEF CORPORATION
Advisor
DIEFENBACH- DELIO- KEARNEY & DEDIONISIO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3625
Company Address
P.O. Box 141
200, Williams Street
City province or state postal code
16701, BRADFORD, PA
Phone: +1 814 368 4132
Fax: +1 814 368 4133
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.controlchief.com