COOLABI PLC

COOLABI PLC

Previous company name
ALIBI COMMUNICATIONS PLC
Name change date
1/6/2005
Company Overview
Coolabi PLC, with registered office in London, United Kingdom, is an integrated film and television production and marketing company in the United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Alibi Communications PLC. The company was established in 1999 as a TV production and feature film sales business. In February 2004, the company acquired Coolebah Limited. In January 2005, the group changed its name to Coolabi PLC.
Coolabi is also expanding into the field of intellectual property ownership, management and exploitation. This will include the acquisition and development of its brand and entertainment properties. It also acquires and sells international distribution rights in feature films on a territory-by-territory basis.
In September 2006, the company acquired the business and assets of the children’s division of Zenith Entertainment Limited.
The company’s core brand properties, which do not require television exposure, are I Love Egg, Somebunny to love, Hammer Films, Rambling Tod and Child Hazel. Its entertainment properties to be developed for television include Pepper’s Patrol and DreamMakers.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company and its subsidiaries is the development of a portfolio of intellectual properties and their exploitation throughout the world.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company and its subsidiaries is the development of a portfolio of intellectual properties and their exploitation throughout the world.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 16 March 1999 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 16 November 2007.

Coolabi started life as Alibi Communications plc (“Alibi”). Alibi, formed in 1999, completed a successful flotation on the London Stock Exchange via the alternative investment market that year and was a producer of prime time television drama and children’s television drama.

In 2004 Alibi merged with Coolebah Limited, a business engaged in licensing and animated children’s television production. In 2005, Alibi changed its name to Coolabi plc.

In September 2006, Coolabi acquired the children’s division of Zenith Entertainment Limited and Jeremy Banks joined as Chief Executive. In May 2007, Coolabi raised Ј5.5m and acquired Purple Enterprises Limited for an initial consideration of Ј3.3m. In September 2007, Coolabi acquired Indie Kids for initial consideration of Ј0.2m.

Formerly known as Alibi Communications PLC

Business Line
Development and production of feature films and television programmes
Subsidiary
ALIBI COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
6/1/1999
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
48, Broadley Terrace

City province or state postal code
NW1 6LG, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7258 7080
Fax: +44 20 7258 7090
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.coolabi.com