COOPER ENERGY LIMITED

COOPER ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
COOPER ENERGY NL
Name change date
1/21/2005
Company Overview
Cooper Energy Limited (CEL), formerly known as Cooper Energy NL, is an Australian-based publicly quoted upstream and gas exploration and production company engaged in securing, finding, developing, producing and selling hydrocarbons. The company was incorporated in the year of 2001 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in South Perth.
During the fiscal year 2007, the company participated in the drilling of four exploration wells in the Cooper Basin, South Australia. The company also has operations in Indonesia, Cambodia and Tunisia.
CEL aims to be Australia’s leading mid-sized oil and gas exploration and production company with oil reserves in excess of 50 million barrels. Its shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol COE.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is exploration for oil and gas.
Description and history
Cooper Energy Limted is an upstream oil and gas exploration and production company, whose primary purpose is to secure, find, develop, produce and sell hydrocarbons. These activities will be undertaken either solely or in incorporated or unincorporated joint ventures. The Company was listed on the stock Exchange on March 13, 2002 and incorporated on March 9, 2001.

The Company is a company limited by shares, domiciled and incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on Australia Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Operates as an upstream and gas exploration and production company engaged in securing, finding, developing, producing and selling hydrocarbons
Subsidiary
CE CAMBODIA B LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/13/2002
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
South Shore Centre, Level 3, Suite 4
83-85, The Esplanade
City province or state postal code
6151, SOUTH PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9368 5833
Fax: +61 8 9368 5844
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.cooperenergy.com.au