COOPER HOLDING CORPORATION

COOPER HOLDING CORPORATION

Previous company name
SHARP HOLDING CORPORATION
Name change date
10/28/2010
Company Overview
Sharp Holding Corporation is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of e-finance and marketing products and solutions in the United States. The company was established in 1983. It is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
The company’s subsidiary, Sharp Technology Inc., is a US-based company active in designing software programs that help large corporations introduce and implement Internet based services to their customers. Another subsidiary of the company is Reserve Energy Corporation (Reserve), a company involved in developing a deploy filtering technology that can turn sub-quality natural gas from shut-in and abandoned wells into pipeline quality natural gas.
Sharp Technology’s HyperCD technology is utilized as a delivery vehicle for Internet-enabled promotions. The company also offers SCAN service that enables local police departments and other authorities to send alerts to localized recipients. In addition, SCAN uses the HyperCD technology to empower its corporate sponsors, driving them to targeted websites and tracking user/website interaction.
Business Summary
Cooper Holding Corp, formerly Sharp Holding Corporation, is engaged in the wholesale and retail sale of a diverse line of outdoor products. On November 5, 2010, it completed the acquisition of Cooper Hunting Industries, Inc.
Description and history
Cooper Holding Corp, formerly Sharp Holding Corporation, incorporated on October 13, 1998, is engaged in the wholesale and retail sale of a diverse line of outdoor products. On November 5, 2010, it completed the acquisition of Cooper Hunting Industries, Inc.

The Company was engaged in providing capital resources, management and technical expertise to its subsidiary companies. It had three wholly owned subsidiaries, SCAN USA Corporation (SCAN), Reserve Energy Corporation (Reserve) and Sharp Technology, Inc. (Sharp Technology).

Business Line
A holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of e-finance and marketing products and solutions
Subsidiary
SHARPHOLDING INC
Advisor
HAM, LANGSTON & BREZINA, L.L.P.
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
Suite 213
13135, Champion Forest Drive
City province or state postal code
77069, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 713 960 9100
Fax: +1 713 960 9360
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: