COREANA COSMETICS COMPANY

COREANA COSMETICS COMPANY

Previous company name
Sarangs Comsmetic Co.
Name change date
1/1989
Company Overview
Coreana Cosmetics Company, incorporated in 1988, is a Korean-based company engaged in the manufacture of beauty products. The company has its head office located in Chungcheongnam-do, Republic of Korea.
Coreana Cosmetics major products are categorized into three: the skin care, makeup and body and fragrance products. The skin care products include facial cleansers, facial masks, skin toners, facial serums, essences, eye creams, moisturizers and facial creams. The makeup products include makeup bases, facial foundations, loose and pressed powders, blushes, eyebrow pencils, eye shadows, eye liners, mascaras and others. Lastly, the body and fragrance products consist of shampoos, hair conditioners, hair sprays, body cleansers, soaps, wrinkle creams, whitening creams, sun blocks and other related products. These products are marketed under the brand names, Bio Defense, Coreana, Entia, Nokdu, Remit, Senite, Develo and Zebec.
Coreana Cosmetics’ products are distributed domestically and internationally, including China, Taiwan, Mongolia, Australia, Vietnam, Singapore and the United States.
The Coreana Cosmetics shares are traded on the KOSDAQ under the ticker symbol <027050>.
Business Summary
Sales in 2008 first half increased over the preceding year same period thanks to increased sales of products, including newly launched products. Net profit was posted with non-operating income increased with return of bad check allowance though operating income increased sharply with cost ratio improved by increased sales. Overall financial structure is better than industry average though various financial indexes degraded from the preceding year same period as liquidity declined while debt ratio increased. Sales growth will be limited by weakening brand power in a market dominated by large vendors. The company strives to enhance competitiveness by launching functional cosmetics while patents have been obtained through steady R&D efforts. No. 1 н«Meepleн», skin care franchise shop, was installed at E-Mart, Shanghai in September 2007, for actively exploring skin care market in China.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of beauty products
Subsidiary
ACPC CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
12/10/1999
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
204-1, JEONGCHON-RI, SEONGGEO-EUP, SEOBUK-GU 331-833
CHEONAN-SI, CHUNGCHEONGNAM-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-41-560-9901
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.coreana.com