CORNING NATURAL GAS CORPORATION

CORNING NATURAL GAS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Corning Natural Gas Corporation is an American-based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of gas on a commodity and transportation basis to its customers in the Southern Tier of New York State. The company was incorporated in the year 1904 and has its registered office address in Corning, New York.
Corning Natural Gas is an investor owned local distribution company that provides natural gas, transportation, storage and other unbundled energy services. The service territory, encompassing an area of approximately 400 square miles, is located in the Finger Lakes area of the Southern Tier of New York State. Corning Natural Gas is franchised to serve fifteen townships with 385 miles of pipeline through 14,000 meters. The company provides wholesale gas delivery services to NYSEG in Elmira, New York. and to the Village of Bath, New York.
Corning Natural Gas aims to maximize customer satisfaction by providing competitively priced energy services safely, reliably and efficiently.
In August 2006, the company sold its subsidiary Ambrose & Shoemaker Real Estate Company, which provides gas on a commodity and transportation basis to its customers in the Southern Tier of New York State.
Business Summary
Corning Natural Gas Corporation is a natural gas utility. The Company distributes natural gas through its distribution and transmission network to residential, commercial, industrial and municipal customers in the Corning, Hammondsport and Virgil, New York, areas and to two other gas utilities which service the Elmira and Bath, New York, areas. It is franchised supply gas service in all of the political subdivisions in which it operates. It completed a new pipeline to Marcellus Shale gas in Pennsylvania in 2009. The Company has contracted with various sources to provide natural gas to its distribution system. It contracts for pipeline capacity, as well as storage capacity of approximately 736,000 dekatherms (Dth). It has a contract with Atmos Energy Marketing, LLC to manage its transportation and storage assets. The Company’s customers include Corning Incorporated, New York State Electric & Gas, Bath Electric, Gas & Water Systems and Talisman Energy USA Incorporated.
Description and history
Corning Natural Gas Corporation, incorporated in 1904, is a natural gas utility. The Company distributes natural gas through its distribution and transmission network to residential, commercial, industrial and municipal customers in the Corning, Hammondsport and Virgil, New York, areas and to two other gas utilities which service the Elmira and Bath, New York, areas. It is franchised supply gas service in all of the political subdivisions in which it operates. It completed a new pipeline to Marcellus Shale gas in Pennsylvania in 2009.

The Company has contracted with various sources to provide natural gas to its distribution system. It contracts for pipeline capacity, as well as storage capacity of approximately 736,000 dekatherms (Dth). It has a contract with Atmos Energy Marketing, LLC to manage its transportation and storage assets. The Company’s customers include Corning Incorporated, New York State Electric & Gas, Bath Electric, Gas & Water Systems and Talisman Energy USA Incorporated.

Business Line
Provision of gas on a commodity and transportation basis to its customers in the Southern Tier of New York State
Subsidiary

Advisor
EFP ROTENBERG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
330, West William Street

City province or state postal code
14830, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 607 936 3755
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.corninggas.com