CORPORACION FINANCIERA NACIONAL Y SURAMERICANA SA CORFINSURA

CORPORACION FINANCIERA NACIONAL Y SURAMERICANA SA CORFINSURA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is a private financial company engaged in the activities of business credit institutions, credit unions, cooperative banks and other financial groups, specializing in non-depository credit intermediation, principally in Colombia. The company was established in the year 1993. The registered head office of the company is located in Medellin, Colombia.
The firm comprises its business activities in providing non-depository credit services, including credit card issuing, sales financing, consumer lending, real estate credit, international trade financing, and secondary market financing. The company offers the following types of lending: short-term inventory credit, agricultural lending (except real estate and sales financing) and consumer cash lending secured by personal property.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
On July 1, 1993, the Corporacion Financiera Nacional y Suramericana S. A., CORFINSURA, was born, as the result of the merger between the Corporacion Financiera Nacional S. A. and the Corporacion Financiera Suramericana S. A. The Corporacion Financiera Nacional had been providing its services as a finance corporation since August, 1959.

Through its activities in over forty years, Corfinsura has gained a good name for itself in the economy, thanks to its vast experience and knowledge of the finance and entrepreneurial sector, the national economy, its regulatory environment, and its seriousness in managing its business.

At present, Corfinsura has a staff of over 500 employees. Its main headquarters are in the city of Medellin and it has three other regional offices in Santafe de Bogota, Cali and Cartagena. It also possesses 20 Savings and Investment offices throughout the country, which make up its Distribution Network.

Business Line
Financial company engaged in the activities of business credit institutions, credit unions, cooperative banks and other financial groups, specializing in non-depository credit intermediation, principally in Colombia
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Carrera 43A, 3-101, Avenida el Poblado

City province or state postal code
MEDELLIN
Phone: 57 (4) 266 55 11
Fax: 57 (4) 268 43 86
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: