CORPORACION GRUPO QUIMICO S.A.C.A.

CORPORACION GRUPO QUIMICO S.A.C.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Corporacion Grupo Quimico, S.A.C.A., with registered office located in Caracas, Venezuela, is a holding company for a group engaged in the production, distribution, sale, purchase, import and export of chemical products and paints. The company conjoins the following businesses: C.A Venezolana de Pinturas, Intequim C.A. and Epoxiquim, C.A. Via its subsidiaries, the company offers chemical products destined for industries in the field of paints and coatings of paper, reinforced plastics, particle board and plywood, as well as oil, petrochemicals, sanitary coatings and other industries. Corporacion Grupo Quimico is a publicly quoted company incorporated under the laws of Venezuela.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the administration and development of economic resources and in all kinds of investment, the promotion of all kinds of loans and credits being (assets or liabilities). It is also engaged in the selling of investments and construction.
Description and history
Corporation Grupo Quimico SACA is a Venezuela-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the chemical industry. The Company’s activities include the production, distribution and sale of paints, coating, enamels, varnished and polishing articles, as well as a variety of resins and plastic products. As of December 31, 2008, the Company owned such subsidiaries as CA Venezolana de Pinturas, CA Quimica Integrada (Intequim), Pinturas Internacional CA, Pinturas Tecarigua SA (Pintacasa), Pinturas y Colores de Venezuela CA and Inversiones Casapinta SA (Invecasa). In addition, the Company holds a 25% stake in Macomoca NV.


Description in Spanish
CORPORACION GRUPO QUIMICO S.A.C.A. la compania tiene como objeto la administracion y dispocicion de toda clase de bienes muebles e inmuebles;la promocion, la constitucion y administracion de toda clase de sociedades (industriales,comerciales o de servicios) tambien toda clase de prestamos y creditos.
Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the production, distribution, sale, purchase, import and export of chemical products and paints
Subsidiary
C.A. QUIMICA INTEGRAL INTEQUIM
Advisor
ESPIСEIRA, SHELDON Y ASOCIADOS
IPO date

US SIC Code
2851
Company Address
Local Pinta Casa
Av.rio De Janeiro, Entre Calles Caroni Y Nueva York
City province or state postal code
LAS MERCEDES
Phone: +58 99305757
Fax: +58 9915455
Country address: VENEZUELA
Website url: www.venezolanadepintura.com