COSCO (INDIA) LTD.

COSCO (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
COSCO (India) Ltd., established in 1980, is a public limited company with Golden Status Export House certificate listed on the stock exchanges in India. It is a leader in sports goods in India having a very strong image and reputation in the industry.
COSCO makes available to its customers a large variety of sporting goods, health and fitness equipments of international quality and of renowned world brands as well. The company’s sporting goods include rackets, shuttle cocks, and grips for badminton; basket balls; bats, helmets, grips, tennis balls, batting pads, batting gloves, thigh guards, kit bags, keeping pads, keeping gloves, elbow guards, and balls for cricket; hand balls; latex bladders; roller skates; balls and shoes for soccer; and squash rackets and grips. Its sporting goods also comprise tables, blades, bats, balls, bat rubbers, and shoes for table tennis; balls, rackets, and grips for tennis; volley balls; swimming caps and goggles; and sports wear. The company’s health and fitness equipment includes cross elliptical trainers, manual treadmills, motorized treadmills, rowers, exercise bikes, home gym, health riders, and steppers. In addition, it offers fitness accessories, such as yoga mats, dumbbell sets, swing machines, aerobic steps, pedometers, twister disks, waist trimmers, trampolines, and gym balls.
COSCO is a member of the World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry, an independent association formed by the industry suppliers, national organizations and sporting goods industry related businesses; the Sports Goods Export Promotion Council, which is dedicated to promote the exports of sports goods and toys from India; and the Sports Goods Foundation of India, an organization committed to the prevention and rehabilitation of child labour in the sporting goods industry.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company company engaged in manufacturing rubber , latex products for export and sports balls and sports ball bladders.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company company engaged in manufacturing rubber , latex products for export and sports balls and sports ball bladders.
History:
The Company is part of the Enkay Rubber Group of Industries which has been engaged in the Rubber goods and Sports goods manufacturing & export business for the past several decades. Cosc (India) Limited was incorporated on 25th January 1980 under the Companies Act 1956, as a Private Limited Company and was converted into Deemed Public Limited Company w.e.f. 15th March, 1994 Thereafter the shareholders of the Company passed a Special Resolution on 15th December 1994 deleting the restrictive clause under Section 3(1)(iii) of the Company Act. 1956 and as such Company became fully Public Company within the meaning of Section 3(1)(iv) of the Companies Act, 1956.
On incorporation in 1980 the Company took over the running business of the Partnership Firm Coronation Sportingball Co., which had been established in 1976 to manufacture complete range of sporting balls.
During the years the Company has established itself as a reputed manufacturer of sporting balls and its products have found wide acceptance both in the domestic market as well as the internationalmarket.
In 2002-Cosco (India) Ltd has informed that the Board of Directors in the meeting held on October 31, 2002 has approved the appointment of Shri Narinder Kumar Jain Joint Managing Director as the Managing Director of the Company.

Business Line
Makes available to its customers a large variety of sporting goods, health & fitness equipments of international quality and of renowned world brands as well
Subsidiary

Advisor
R.N. BAHL & CO.
IPO date
9/25/2000
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
2 / 8, Roop Nagar

City province or state postal code
110 007, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 011- 23843000
Fax: +91 011- 23846000
Country address: INDIA
Website url: