COVALON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

COVALON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Previous company name
SEDER CAPITAL CORPORATION
Name change date
12/17/2004
Company Overview
Covalon Technologies Ltd is a medical biosystems company that develops and patents advanced therapeutic biomaterials for wound care and surgical applications and coatings. The company was incorporated in 1999 and has its registered business address located in Mississauga, Ontario. It is publicly traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol COV.
The company’s products offer features and benefits providing solutions to many of the problems caused by current devices and their material properties which are used by most medical device manufacturers and suppliers. The problems include infection, poor biocompatibility, and microbial attachment.
Covalon Technologies’ mission is to apply Covalon’s proprietary technology platforms for advanced coatings and biomatrices to all medical devices, surgical products and wound care applications where the technologies offer a strategic advantage to medical practice.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is developing medical products.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of developing medical products.

HISTORY

The Company was established in April 28 2004, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Exchange Market on December 24 2004, under the code of 22282.

This Company is headquartered in 405 Britannia Road East Suite 106, Mississauga, Ontario.

The Company changed its name from Seder Capital Corporation to Covalon Technologies Ltd on December 24 2004.

The Company is an advanced medical biosystems company that has developed and patented advanced therapeutic biomaterials for wound care and surgical applications and coatings. Polymer chemistry and surface coating technology have been combined to create a range of time-release drug delivery platforms that are applied to many medical devices to treat many critical conditions. A variety of applications for these technologies have been identified and specific products have been developed. The products offer features and benefits providing solutions to many of the problems caused by current devices and their material properties which are used by most medical device manufacturers and suppliers. The problems include infection, poor biocompatibility, and microbial attachment.

Business Line
Develops and patents advanced therapeutic biomaterials for wound care and surgical applications and coatings
Subsidiary
COVALON TECHNOLOGIES INC
Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
9/3/2004
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
405, Britannia Road East

City province or state postal code
L4Z 3E6, MISSISSAUGA, ON
Phone: +1 905 5688400
Fax: +1 905 5685200
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.covalon.com