CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED

CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in the United Kingdom, operates a closed-ended investment company registered and incorporated in Guernsey. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in the year of 2006 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in St. Peter Port.
The company invests primarily in debt instruments issued to finance the construction, modification and refurbishment of rigs and other infrastructure and equipment used for the offshore exploration and production of oil and natural gas. Its aim is to provide its shareholders with an attractive total return by sourcing and trading a portfolio of secured debt instruments using fundamental credit and industry analysis to identify instruments with an attractive risk-adjusted yield.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-ended investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-ended investment company. The Company invests primarily in debt instruments issued to finance the construction, modification and/or refurbishment of rigs and other infrastructure and/or equipment used for the offshore exploration and production of oil and natural gas. The Company’s investment objective is to provide Shareholders with an attractive total return, primarily through income, with scope for capital appreciation.

History :
The Company was incorporated and domiciled in Guernsey on 8 November 2006. Its ordinary shares were admitted to trading on AIM on 18 December 2006 and listed on the Channel Islands Stock Exchange (CISX) on the same date. Its capital is denominated in Sterling and initially consists of a single class of Ordinary Shares.

Business Line
Operates a closed-ended investment company
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/18/2006
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Admiral Park
Dorey Court
City province or state postal code
GY1 3BG, ST. PETER PORT
Phone: +44 1481 727111
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.cqsrigfinance.com