CR2 EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS S.A.

CR2 EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is one of the leading real estate developers in the Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo metropolitan areas. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It was incorporated in the year 2006.
The company primarily invests in residential and commercial real estate developments, including office buildings and shopping centers. It has launched such developments as Residencial Via Parque, Mirante Bonsucesso, Verano Residence Park, Parque das Aguas, Villaggio del Mare, Top Life Itamaraty, as well as GREENPARK 3000 and GREENPARK 4000, among others. The company is publicly traded on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CRDE3.
Business Summary
CR2 Empreendimentos Imobiliarios SA is focused on real estate incorporation and forms partnerships with local construction companies to execute these construction projects in Grande Rio. The Company’s projects include the incorporation of shopping centers. The Company has already realized the construction and operation of Greenpark 4000 and Greenpark 3000, which are both apartment complexes.
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
A CR2 Empreendimentos Imobiliбrios S.A. (“CR2 Empreendimentos ou Companhia”), com sede na Av. Borges de Medeiros, 633, salas 603 a 608 – Rio de Janeiro, foi constituнda em 10 de janeiro de 2006 e iniciou sua operaзao em 23 de janeiro de 2006.
A Companhia e suas controladas tкm como objeto social a aquisiзao de imуveis de qualquer natureza, para venda, desenvolvimento, investimento e incorporaзao de empreendimentos imobiliбrios, com construзao e venda das unidades, realizadas atravйs de terceiros, podendo ainda participar em outras sociedades, empreendimentos e consуrcios, como acionista, sуcia, quotista ou consorciada.
Business Line
Operates as eal estate developers in the Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo metropolitan areas
Subsidiary

Advisor
TERCO GRANT THORNTON AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S/S
IPO date
4/16/2007
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Offices Shopping Leblon, Sala 604
63, Avenida Borges de Medeiros
City province or state postal code
22430-041, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 3095 4600
Fax: +55 21 3095 4699
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.cr2.com.br