CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.

CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Previous company name
CHARLES RIVER ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED
Name change date
5/6/2005
Company Overview
CRA International, Inc. is an American firm regarded as the worldwide leader in providing economic, financial, and management consulting services. The company was founded in 1965. It is formerly known as Charles River Associates Incorporated until 2005. Its headquarters is based in Boston, Massachusetts.
CRA International works with businesses, law and accounting firms and the government. The company is a preferred consulting firm for complex assignments with pivotal and high-stakes results. Its capability includes antitrust economics through assisting law firms, corporate counsel, and regulatory agencies in matters involving economic expertise; tax litigation using methodologies both comprehensible and acceptable to the relevant tax authorities or courts; European competition policy through economic analysis with the use of rigorous empirical tools and modeling techniques; and business strategy formulation based on the understanding of the basic economy of an industry.
The company offers its services to such industries as telecommunications and media, energy and utilities, healthcare, aerospace and defense, European financial services, mortgage lending and the government.
CRA International has operations throughout the United States and has offices in the United Kingdom, Belgium, Canada, Australia, Middle East and the Asia Pacific region.
Business Summary
CRA International, Inc. is a global consulting firm, which offers economic, financial, and business management consulting expertise and applies analytic techniques and in-depth industry knowledge to complex engagements for a range of clients. The Company offers consulting services in two areas: litigation, regulatory, and financial consulting and management consulting. The Company provides consulting services to corporate clients and attorneys in a range of litigation and regulatory proceedings, providing research and analysis, testimony and support in litigation and regulatory proceedings in all areas of finance, accounting, economics, insurance, and forensic accounting and investigations. On June 9, 2009, the Company acquired Marakon Associates.
Description and history
CRA International, Inc. is a global consulting firm, which offers economic, financial, and business management consulting expertise and applies analytic techniques and in-depth industry knowledge to complex engagements for a range of clients. The Company offers consulting services in two areas: litigation, regulatory, and financial consulting and management consulting. The Company provides consulting services to corporate clients and attorneys in a range of litigation and regulatory proceedings, providing research and analysis, testimony and support in litigation and regulatory proceedings in all areas of finance, accounting, economics, insurance, and forensic accounting and investigations. On June 9, 2009, the Company acquired Marakon Associates.

The Company uses economics, finance, and business to offer law firms, businesses, and government agencies services related to class certification, damages analysis, expert reports and testimony, regulatory analysis, strategy development, valuation of tangible and intangible assets, risk management, and transaction support. In its management consulting services, it uses finance and business analysis to offer the clients services, such as strategy development, performance improvement, corporate portfolio analysis, estimation of market demand, new product pricing strategies, valuation of intellectual property and other assets, assessment of competitors’ actions and analysis of new sources of supply.

Litigation, Regulatory and Financial Consulting

The Company’s litigation, regulatory and financial consulting practices segment, works closely with law firms on behalf of one or more companies involved in litigation or regulatory proceedings in such areas as antitrust, damages, labor and employment, and product liability. In addition, the Company’s consultants provide general litigation support, including reviewing legal briefs and assisting in the appeals process.

Management Consulting

The Company’s management consulting practices offers a unique mix of industry and functional expertise to help companies address and solve their most difficult and complex business problems. The Company also advise clients in a range of industries on how to succeed in uncertain, rapidly-changing environments by generating growth and enhancing shareholder wealth.

The Company’s subsidiary, NeuCo, Inc., develops and markets a family of neural network software tools and application consulting services, which are focused on electric utilities. NeuCo, Inc.’s products and services are designed to help utilities optimize the use of their power plants by improving heat rate, reducing emissions, overcoming operating constraints and increasing output capability.

Formerly known as Charles River Associates Incorporated

Business Line
Provides economic, financial, and management consulting services
Subsidiary
BALLENTINE BARBERA GROUP LLC, THE
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/1998
US SIC Code
8742
Company Address
200, Clarendon Street, T-33

City province or state postal code
02116, BOSTON, MA
Phone: +1 617 425 3000
Fax: +1 617 425 3132
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.crai.com