CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC.

CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC.

Previous company name
CBRL GROUP INC
Name change date
12/12/2008
Company Overview
CBRL Group, Inc. is a publicly quoted holding company for Crackel Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., a chain of approximately 557 restaurants and gift shops in 41 states (as of 2007). CBRL Group was founded in 1998 and has its registered headquarters in Lebanon, United States of America.
As a holding company, CBRL Group is involved in the administration and management services such as the provision of group planning and strategy as well as financial control and central services and the settlement of general policy as well as appointment of top managements for its holding companies.
Through its subsidiaries, CBRL Group operates in the development of restaurants, which offers home style foods for breakfast, lunch and dinner as well as retail business, which offers decorative and functional items such as toys, apparels, ceramics, and candies in the United States.
Business Summary
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. is principally engaged in the operation and development of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store restaurant and retail concept (Cracker Barrel). As of September 21, 2010, it operated 595 full-service restaurants and gift shops in 41 states. The format of its stores consists of a trademarked rustic, old country-store design with a separate retail area offering a variety of decorative and functional items featuring rocking chairs, holiday and seasonal gifts and toys, apparel, cookware and foods, including candies and jellies. Store interiors are subdivided into a dining room consisting of approximately 27% of the total interior store space, and a retail shop consisting of approximately 23% of such space, with the balance primarily consisting of kitchen, storage and training areas. All stores have stone fireplaces. The Company opened six new stores during the fiscal year ended July 30, 2010 (fiscal 2010).
Description and history
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. is principally engaged in the operation and development of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store restaurant and retail concept (Cracker Barrel). As of September 21, 2010, it operated 595 full-service restaurants and gift shops in 41 states. The Company’s stores appeal to both the traveler and the local customer. The format of its stores consists of a trademarked rustic, old country-store design with a separate retail area offering a variety of decorative and functional items featuring rocking chairs, holiday and seasonal gifts and toys, apparel, cookware and foods, including various old fashioned candies and jellies. All stores are freestanding buildings. Store interiors are subdivided into a dining room consisting of approximately 27% of the total interior store space, and a retail shop consisting of approximately 23% of such space, with the balance primarily consisting of kitchen, storage and training areas. All stores have stone fireplaces. The Company opened six new stores during the fiscal year ended July 30, 2010 (fiscal 2010).

The Company’s stores are located primarily along interstate highways; however, as of September 21, 2010, 90 of its stores are located near tourist destinations or are considered off-interstate stores. Of the 595 stores open as of September 21, 2010, the Company owns the land and buildings for 400, while the other 195 properties are either ground leases or ground and building leases. Its store prototypes range in size from approximately 8,900 square feet to approximately 10,000 square feet including approximately 2,100 square feet of retail selling space and have seating for 177 to 207 guests.

The Company’s restaurant operations, which generated approximately 80% of its total revenue in 2010, offer home-style country cooking featuring many of its own recipes. Its restaurants serve breakfast, lunch and dinner daily between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. (closing at 11:00 p.m. on Fridays and Saturdays). The restaurants do not serve alcoholic beverages. Breakfast items can be ordered at any time throughout the day and include juices, eggs, pancakes, bacon, country ham, sausage, grits, and a variety of biscuit specialties, such as gravy and biscuits and country ham and biscuits. Lunch and dinner items include country ham, chicken and dumplings, chicken fried chicken, meatloaf, country fried steak, pork chops, fish, steak, roast beef, vegetable plates, salads, sandwiches, soups and specialty items such as pinto beans and turnip greens.

The Company also offers items for sale in the retail store that are featured on, or related to, the restaurant menu, such as pies, cornbread mix, coffee, syrups and pancake mixes. The retail operations, which generated approximately 20% of its total revenue in 2010, offer a variety of decorative and functional items such as rocking chairs, seasonal gifts, apparel, toys, music CD’s, cookware, old-fashioned-looking ceramics, figurines, a book-on-audio sale-and-exchange program and various other gift items, as well as various candies, preserves and other food items. Five categories (apparel, food, home, seasonal and toys) accounted for the largest shares of its retail sales at approximately 20%, 18%, 16%, 15% and 13%, respectively, in 2010. Its retail shop features approximately 3,100 stock keeping units (SKU’s). Many of the food items are sold under the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store brand name.

Business Line
Holding company for Crackel Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
Subsidiary
C B O C S WEST INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/1/1981
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
Box 787
307, Hartmann Drive
City province or state postal code
37088, LEBANON, TN
Phone: +1 615 444 5533
Fax: +1 615 443 9818
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.crackerbarrel.com