CREATIVE ANTIBIOTICS SWEDEN AB

CREATIVE ANTIBIOTICS SWEDEN AB

Previous company name
INNATE PHARMACEUTICALS AB
Name change date
8/18/2009
Company Overview
Innate Pharmaceuticals AB is a Sweden-based company that develops anti-infection medicines that can be a complement to antibiotics. Innate Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2000 by a group of world-renowned scientists for the discovery and development of anti-inflammatory and anti-infective drugs. This foundation was also to commercialise world-leading research, principally at Umeе University, Karolinska Institutet and Stockholm University. The company has its headquarters mainly in Umeе, Sweden.
The company is following a translational research strategy aimed at developing research results from universities and colleges into unique products for patients. It is running two projects. One is the development of agents against bacterial diarrhea diseases and the other is the development of agents against chlamydia infections. Its business activity is based on the research within innate immunity and microbiology. Innate Pharmaceuticals’ product portfolio include lead compounds that block the Type III secretion systems that are used by many Gram-negative bacterial pathogens to deliver essential virulence factors into animal and plant host cells.
The company is a member of the SwedenBIO, the national organization for the biotechnology industry in Sweden and is a private non-profit organization. The main objective is to improve industry conditions and to support business development among its member companies.
Business Summary
The company is active within the biotechnology industry. Its main business activity comprises the development of antibacterial agents that can be alternative to antibiotics. These agents, named virulence blockers, disarm the pathogenic capability of certain bacteria without affecting the bacterial flora. The Company’s activity is based on the research within innate immunity and microbiology. It focuses on two projects, which involve the development of agents against diarrhea diseases and against Chlamydia infections.
Description and history
The Company is active within the biotechnology industry. Its main business activity comprises the development of antibacterial agents that can be alternative to antibiotics. These agents, named virulence blockers, disarm the pathogenic capability of certain bacteria without affecting the bacterial flora. The Company’s activity is based on the research within innate immunity and microbiology. It focuses on two projects, which involve the development of agents against diarrhea diseases and against Chlamydia infections.

History
Innate Pharmaceuticals AB (publ), Innate, was formed in 2000 to create a commercial platform for the world-leading research taking place at Umea University, the Karolinska Institute and Stockholm University. The company’s business rests on groundbreaking research findings in the fields of innate immunity and microbiology, fields in which Innate’s founders have made internationally important contributions. Underpinned as it is by cutting-edge international research, the company has great potential to develop drugs that meet important medical needs.

Innate Pharmaceuticals AB is headquartered in Umea, Sweden.

Change of name
The Company changed name to Creative Antibiotics Sweden AB with effective on 18 August 2009.

Founded by a group of world-renowned scientists for the discovery and development of anti-inflammatory and anti-infective drugs

Business Line
Develops anti-infection medicines that can be a complement to antibiotics
Subsidiary

Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Tvistevдgen 48

City province or state postal code
907 19, UMEЕ
Phone: +46 90 13 66 50
Fax: +46 90 15 49 72
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.innate.se