CRESCENT TEXTILE MILLS LIMITED (THE)

CRESCENT TEXTILE MILLS LIMITED (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Crescent Textile Mills Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture of textiles. The company was founded in 1950 and has its registered business address located in Faisalabad, Pakistan.
Crescent Textile Mills is one of the largest manufacturer and exporter of home textiles in Pakistan. The company operates in spinning, combing, weaving, dyeing, bleaching, printing, buying, and selling yarn, cloth, and other related fabrics made from raw cotton and synthetic fiber in Pakistan. The company produces yarn products, which include regular ring spun yarn, open end yarn, compact ring spun yarn, spandex yarn, slub yarn, and multicount and multitwist yarn. The company also provides home textile and hospitality products, which comprises quilted bed-in-a-bag items, bed linen, table linen, kitchen linen, and furnishings. In addition, the company operates a cold storage facility.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of textile manufacturing and the dyeing, bleaching, printing, combing, preparing, spinning, weaving and dealing in yarn.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of textile manufacturing and the dyeing, bleaching, printing, combing, preparing, spinning, weaving and dealing in yarn, cloth and other goods and fabrics made from raw cotton and synthetic fiber. The Company incorporated on May 01, 1950. The Company also operates a cold storage unit. Modernization an expansion was undertaken involving over Rs 500 million. This included setting up of 21000 new spindles, increase in weaving capacity and generation of own electricity.

Business Line
Manufacture of textiles
Subsidiary

Advisor
RIAZ AHMAD & COMPANY
IPO date
11/1/1959
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Sargodha Road

City province or state postal code
FAISALABAD
Phone: +92 41 111105105
Fax: +92 41 111103104
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.crescenttextile.com