CRESCO LTD

CRESCO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cresco Ltd. is a Japanese-based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of computer programming services. The company was incorporated in 1988 and has its registered office in Tokyo, Japan. The company is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 4674.
The company is engaged in the development and sale of embedded software and other software. In addition, the company is also involved in the enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution business, the commercialization of short-range wireless technology, the development and sale of hardware, the blog construction and monitoring of company’s websites, the information system consulting business, as well as the production and sale of package software, through its subsidiaries and associated companies. The Company has three subsidiaries and three associated companies. These subsidiaries are principally engaged in the provision of computer programming services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide information services. The Operations are carried out through the following divisions: Software Development, Built-in Software Development and Other. The Software Development division develops main frame systems and client servers systems. The Built-in Software Development division deals with development of firmware and system equipment. Other Includes short distance wireless communication equipment and sale of software.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the information technology (IT) service business. The Company develops and sells embedded software and other software. In addition, through its subsidiaries and associated companies, the Company is also involved in the enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution business, the commercialization of short-range wireless technology, the development and sale of hardware, the blog construction of company’s websites and the provision of monitoring services of company’s websites, the design, development, manufacture and sale of radio-frequency identification device (RFID) related products, as well as the production and sale of package software. As of March 31, 2010, the Company had four subsidiaries and two associated companies. The Company was established on April 1, 1988 and its shares was registered on Japan Securities Dealers Association on July 23, 1997. Consequently, it listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 2000 and then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 2001.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of computer programming services
Subsidiary
CRESCO COMMUNICATIONS, K.K.
Advisor
TOYO HORWATH
IPO date
7/23/1997
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
2-15-1 KOUNAN
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
108-6026, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5769 8011
Fax: +81 03 5769 8019
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.cresco.co.jp