CRITICAL POINT RESOURCES, INC.

CRITICAL POINT RESOURCES, INC.

Previous company name
AM/TEX OIL AND GAS, INC.
Name change date
4/18/2008
Company Overview
AMTEX Oil & Gas Inc. is a US-based company engaged in the acquisition and sale of share participations in U.S. crude oil and natural gas productions. The company was founded in 1995 by Michael Freedman and David Jones. It was formerly known as Interactive Lighting Showrooms, Inc. and has a registered business address located in Laguna Niguel, California. The company changed its name to AMTEX Oil & Gas Inc. in July 2004.
AMTEX Oil & Gas specializes in expanding the drilling activities in Barnett Shale Formation in Wise County, Texas. The company has a German subsidiary, AMTEX GmbH, which is based in Hamburg. This company handles administration services, client support and accounting of all direct participations. Another subsidiary is AMTEX South Africa cc, a close corporation that has been acting as an exclusive agent for the southern Africa region.
Business Summary
Critical Point Resources, Inc., formerly Am-Tex Oil & Gas, Inc., is an oil and gas and precious metals mining company focused on participating in low to medium risk re-completion projects. The Company seeks to have production by means of acquisitions, with focus on placer gold properties in the Western United States and Alaska. Am-Tex Oil & Gas (WY) is the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary. During the year ended December 31, 2008, the Company had invested in participations in three oil and gas wells, all located in the State of Texas. The first of these, the Edgmon-Cameron H12, is located in Lee County, Texas. The second of these wells is the Jackie Beeson #2, also located in Lee County, Texas. This well averages approximately 400 barrels of oil and 300 thousand cubic feet of gas per month. The Company also had a participation in a well drilled in Matagorda County, Texas, by Northstar Energy of Dallas, Texas.
Description and history
Critical Point Resources, Inc., formerly Am-Tex Oil & Gas, Inc., incorporated on August 16, 1995, is an oil and gas and precious metals mining company focused on participating in low to medium risk re-completion projects. The Company seeks to increase production by means of acquisitions, with focus on placer gold properties in the Western United States and Alaska. Am-Tex Oil & Gas (WY) is the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary.

During the year ended December 31, 2008, the Company had invested in participations in three oil and gas wells, all located in the State of Texas. It owns a percentage of the working interest, acquired from the Owner/Driller of that interest. The first of these, the Edgmon-Cameron H12, is located in Lee County, Texas. The second of these wells is the Jackie Beeson #2, also located in Lee County, Texas. This well averages approximately 400 barrels of oil and 300 thousand cubic feet of gas per month. The Company also had a participation in a well drilled in Matagorda County, Texas, by Northstar Energy of Dallas, Texas. This well resulted in a dry hole and was closed in.

Founded by Michael Freedman and David Jones; Formerly known as Interactive Lighting Showrooms, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and sale of share participations in U.S. Crude oil and natural gas productions
Subsidiary

Advisor
CHISHOLM, BIERWOLF & NILSON, LLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite E-135
30251, Golden Lantern
City province or state postal code
92677, LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
Phone: +1 949 429 7989
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: