CULLINAN HOLDINGS LTD

CULLINAN HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cullinan Holdings, Ltd., with registered office located in Dunkeld, South Africa, is a holding company engaged in the provision of travel and tourism services in South Africa. The company provides corporate and retail travel and tourism services primarily under the Thompsons, Pentravel, and Thompsons Travel brand names in South Africa and abroad. It also operates as a travel wholesaler that caters for the travel and holiday requirements of people. The company distributes travel products to a variety of destinations catering primarily to the leisure travelers, who live in Southern Africa. Destinations include Africa, the Indian Ocean Islands, Europe, the United Kingdom, the Far East and the Americas. The company also supplies arrangements in South and Southern Africa and to a worldwide audience. Its services include airport meet-and-greets, transfers, sightseeing and fully escorted tours, guaranteed departure seat-in-vehicle tours and services. The company also provides excursions, overnight tours, and sightseeing. It has approximately 21 branches that cater the needs of leisure and corporate travelers. In addition, it supplies components to the yacht building industry in South Africa, as well as distributes scuba diving gear to the retail trade. Cullinan Holdings is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1978.
Cullinan Holdings is one of South Africa’s oldest industrial companies. Its aim is to invest in, and control the management of businesses which will be focused on tourism and leisure. It believes that the growth of the group will be achieved by acquiring the right investments when opportunities arise, and endeavoring to grow existing business both locally and internationally.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in operating in two business segments; i.e, travel and tourism and yachting and diving accessories (Manex).
Description and history
The Company is engaged in operating in two business segments; i.e, travel and tourism and yachting and diving accessories (Manex).

The Company was incorporated in 1901 and registered in 1902 under No.1902/001808/06. It was listed on JSE limited in 1947.

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the provision of travel and tourism services in South Africa
Subsidiary
CENTRAL BOATING (PTY) LIMITED
Advisor
MAZARS MOORES ROWLAND
IPO date
1/1/1947
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
Rosebank, The Travel House
6, Hood Avenue
City province or state postal code
2196, JOHANNESBURG
Phone: +27 (011) 770-7994
Fax: +27 (011) 770-7485
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.cullinan.co.za