CYBERNET SYSTEMS COMPANY LIMITED

CYBERNET SYSTEMS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cybernet Systems Co., Ltd., with headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan, is an information technology company engaged in the provision of systems, software, and services in the field of scientific/technical computing and engineering. The company was founded in 1967. It is publicly traded on Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 4312.
The company is one of the leading providers of analysis and simulation software for a wide variety of industries and educational/R&D institutions. Its operations are organized in two business divisions: Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) Solution Service and Network Solution Service. The first division is engaged in the design and development of CAE software in the fields of control design, structural analysis, optical design, electronic circuit design, thermal fluid analysis, dynamic motion analysis, acoustic analysis, nano-device design, biomedical engineering analysis, pre- and post-processing, numerical processing, simulation language, and telecommunications. The second division is engaged in the provision of terminal emulators, software for personal computer asset, license and business process managements, security software, network management tools and technical services.
The company offers its services to various industries, such as automobile, electronics, communications, machinery, and precision machinery, as well as educational/research institutions. It aims to become an optimal presence for its customers by providing solutions that generate high satisfaction through enhanced value-added and high-quality services.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based information technology (IT) company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) Solution Service segment is engaged in the design and development of computer-aided engineering (CAE) software in the fields of structural analysis, acoustic analysis, control analysis, optical design, optical assessment and electronic circuit analysis. The IT Solution Service segment is engaged in the provision of terminal emulators, software for personal computer asset, license and business process managements, security software, network management tools and technical services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based information technology (IT) company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) Solution Service segment is engaged in the design and development of computer-aided engineering (CAE) software in the fields of structural analysis, acoustic analysis, control analysis, optical design, optical assessment and electronic circuit analysis. The IT Solution Service segment is engaged in the provision of terminal emulators, software for personal computer asset, license and business process managements, security software, network management tools and technical services. The Company was established on 17 April, 1985. Its share was went publicly 31 October 2001. Its share was listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on 26 August, 2003 and transfered to the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of systems, software, and services in the field of scientific/technical computing and engineering
Subsidiary
CYBERNET SYSTEMS HOLDINGS US INC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
10/31/2001
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
NO 3 KANDA-NERIBEICHO
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
101-0022, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5297 3010
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.cybernet.co.jp