CYCLON HELLAS S.A.

CYCLON HELLAS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cyclon Hellas S.A., with registered office address in Maroussi, is a Greek company engaged in the production of lubricants and the wholesale trade of paraffin, liquid fuel, antifreeze compounds, lubricants and brake fluids. The company was founded in 1974 with the name of Plastic Macedonia S.A., aiming at the foundation and operation of factories of treatment, production and marketing of all goods of pipes and elements from PVC and PE.
Cyclon Hellas is an industrial and commercial enterprise that produces lubricants, produces and trades packaged lubrication products and sells liquid fuels. The product range comprises more than 200 types of lubricants for automobile and industrial use, heating oils and maritime activities, as well as for aircrafts and helicopters.
The company has developed a wide network of fully equipped petrol stations through which it offers its products and services. It holds stakes in four Greek enterprises that are active in similar fields and has operations in the Balkan States and the Middle East.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is the Manufacture and Trade in plastic pipes and related products.
Description and history
The main activity of the Company is the Manufacture and Trade in plastic pipes and related products.
1974
The Company was founded with the initial name of PLASTIC MACEDONIA S.A aiming at the foundation and operation of factories of treatment, production and marketing of all goods of pipes and elements from PVC and PE. The Company’s central office was located in Thessalonica’s Industrial Region
1980
The Company was founded with the name ‘EKVE INDUSTRY MARKETING of LUBRICANTS AND OILS HM’, and with discreet title ‘EKVE HM’ from Mr. Vardis J. Vardinoyannis and Theodore J. Vardinoyannis.
– Begins the work of refinery of the Company in the Aspropyrgo Attica in collaboration with Dutch company KTJ and Italian company TPL.
1982
It begins the operation of refinery, which includes units of refinery of used mineral oils, auxiliary benefits and installations of storage of mineral oils.
1984
After modification of article of 1 Statute that concerns the name, the Company is renamed to ‘VARO L INDUSTRY MARKETING of LUBRICANTS AND OILS S.A’.
1986
The manufacture of modern unit of mixture of lubricants was completed.
– It began its operation.
The Company acquires the possibility of producing final lubricants products. At the same time, the same year, the Company extends its activity in the space of Marketing of Paraffins.
1987
The Company, after relative modification of its statute, is renamed to ‘ANONYMOUS INDUSTRIAL COMPANY of TREATMENT of LUBRICANTS AND OILS L. P. C. GREECE ‘, that constitutes its current name.
1988
The Company establishes in the market the lubricants products, under discreet name and logo ‘CYCLON ‘. At the same time, it organizes its commercial activity and acquires network of sales in all Greece.
1991
It begins the activation of export sales of the Company, beginning from Malta. The products are progressively sold in countries of Middle East, Balkans and in Italy.
1993
The manufacture of new units of production of heavy lubricants of products (Bright Stocks), rendering him LPC HELLAS S.A, as the unique company in Greece which produces the particular fraction of basic mineral oil. The new unit was manufactured with the models of technology of French Institute of Oil (IFP). Also in June of the same time, the L. P. C. GREECE HM is certified according to the international model of guarantee of quality ISO 9002. The international institution of certification BUREAU VERITAS QUALITY INTERNATIONAL published the certificate.
1994
The reconstruction of units of production with the increase of capacity from 25.000 tons/year in 40.000 tons/year
1999
The Company enters in the space of marketing of fuels. It acquires the network of service stations with the logo CYCLON, which provides today 143 service stations in all Greece and which permanently is extended.
2002
Via international state of bidding sale, the Company is bought off installation of fuels in N. IKONIO PERAMA.

Founded with the name of Plastic Macedonia S.A, aiming at the foundation and operation of factories of treatment, production and marketing of all goods of pipes and elements from PVC and PE

Business Line
Engaged in the production of lubricants and the wholesale trade of paraffin, liquid fuel, antifreeze compounds, lubricants and brake fluids
Subsidiary
ARCELIA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
ORION ORKOTOI LOGISTES
IPO date
12/17/1990
US SIC Code
3084
Company Address
124, Megaridos

City province or state postal code
193 00, Aspropyrgos
Phone: +30 210 809 3900
Fax: +30 210 809 3999
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.cyclon.gr