D.I. CORPORATION

D.I. CORPORATION

Previous company name
Dong-Il Comerce & Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
5/1996
Company Overview
DI Corporation is a South Korean-based public company involved in the manufacture and sale of electronic parts and components used for semiconductor production, including machines for fabrication, testing and assembly. It was established as Dongil Corp. in June 1955 by the late Gi-uk Park. The company’s head office located is located in Seoul, South Korea.
The company offers a wide range of products such as monitoring burn-in tester, test burn-in tester, wafer level burn-in tester, burn-in board and wafer test board. These products are sold under the brand name DI. In addition, the company produces crystal display (LCD) inspection equipment, chemical mechanical planarizer system and superconductive magnetic field generation system. It distributes its products in the domestic country and abroad.
DI aims to be the world’s premier semiconductor test equipment company by securing core competitiveness on the basis of challenge, creation and innovation. It established a partnerships agreement with Jeol Korea Ltd., DD Diamond Corp. and Asia Industry Co., Ltd.
The company’s common shares are publicly listed on the Korean Stock Exchange under the stock code 003160.
Business Summary
Sales decreased as its major client Samsung Electronics reduced capital spending. Its profitability decreased as prices of key products fell and the price of CHAMBER rose sharply. Its financial status is stable on ample cash and repayments of short-term debts. Its business performance is unlikely to improve as the chip-making sector is in a slump. Its profit growth is unlikely as its clients are expected to press it to cut product prices. The company is seeking to diversify its business portfolio on the back of ample cash.
Description and history


Established as Dongil Corp. by the late Gi-uk Park

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of electronic parts and components used for semiconductor production, including machines for fabrication, testing and assembly
Subsidiary
AJ CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
7/31/1996
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
DI BLDG.,58-6, NONHYEON 1-DONG
GANGNAM-GU, SEOUL 135-815
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-541-3695
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.di.co.kr