D2 MARKETING LTD.

D2 MARKETING LTD.

Previous company name
COMMQUEST LTD.
Name change date
11/17/2009
Company Overview
The company is an Australian-based company primarily engaged in the direct marketing, advertising and communications, and digital and mobile marketing. It is a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in January 2007 and has a registered head office located in Richmond, Victoria in Australia.
The direct marketing segment of the company is primarily made up of three businesses: The Smart Group, Austral Media Group and Boller Room Direct. Its advertising and communications segment consists of businesses, such as Think Creative Group, PyroMedia, Point9, Channel Financial Communications and Shac. This segment specializes in advertising, events, media planning, analysis and public relations. The digital and mobile marketing segment consists of businesses, such as Next Digital Group, SMS Central Australia, Impulse Business Solutions, Platinum TV and Inspirus. The group’s clients are Adidas, 20th Century Fox, American Express, AMP Capital Shopping Centers, Australia Post, Babcock & Brown, Bosch, Colonial First State, Country Racing Victoria, Devine Limited, and Primus Telecom, among others.
In February 2008, the company completed the acquisition of Next Digital Group. In June 2008, it completed the acquisition of Austral Media Group Pty Ltd. Further in July 2008, Mobi Limited completed the sale of MobiData Holdings Ltd to the company.
Business Summary
The Company is a network successful communications companies, working collaboratively to form the first truly intergrated, end-to-end marketing solutions company in Australia.
Description and history
Incorporated on January 2,2007, CommQuest is a network successful communications companies, working collaboratively to form the first truly intergrated, end-to-end marketing solutions company in Australia.

The Company was conceived by William Scott, the founder of SMART, and established by the Principals of the initial Operating Entities. William Scott’s vision was to integrate complementary businesses to provide an end-to-end client solution in the marketing services industry.

The proposed Listing brings together a group of specialist marketing services companies. The Company aims to be a truly integrated marketing and communications solution for its clients. The Company’s group of Operating Entities provide a full range of marketing services, which include strategic marketing, direct marketing, direct sales, public relations and public affairs, digital and interactive marketing, mobile marketing, technology services, event management, advertising, and media planning.

The Company is a company limited by shares and incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares are publicly listed on Australia Securities Exchange on November 15,2007.

Effective November 17, 2009, the compant has changed named from Commquest Limited to D2 Marketing Ltd with ASX code ‘DTO’.

On 14 July 2010, the Company was delisted from ASX following the compulsory acquisition by Co-Investor Capital Partners Pty Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the direct marketing, advertising and communications, and digital and mobile marketing
Subsidiary
AUSTRAL MEDIA GROUP PTY LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/15/2007
US SIC Code
8732
Company Address
Level 8
15, William Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 9016 4099
Fax: +61 3 9016 4088
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.commquest.com