DA GROUP PLC

DA GROUP PLC

Previous company name
DIGITAL ANIMATIONS GROUP PLC
Name change date
8/22/2003
Company Overview
DA Group PLC, established in 1990, is engaged in the provision of communication solutions utilising digital technology and content. The company is a leading provider of entertainment and communications software and services for businesses.
The entertainment division of the company is branded Yomego and it offers new solutions to brands, media owners and broadcasters who are operating in a dynamic marketplace. It enables brand and media owners, broadcasters and its agencies to create and deliver innovative new services for its audiences. Through Yomego, the company creates and delivers interactive services such as blogging, betting, TV interactions, competitions and alert to mass audiences.
On the other hand, the company’s extensive professional services capability include character animation and development; web and wap site development; application design and programming; data tracking and analysis; and site moderation. The company also provides a number of corporate communication solutions and customer facing applications, which operates across multiple channels. These solutions include self service assistants; e-learning mentors; government information agents; software development kit; and text editor and voice editor.
The company’s clients include Ananova; BBC; BBC Prime; Channel 4 – The Head; Channel 5 – Desktop Boycott; EatSleepSport – Big Frank; Endemol – Sugababes; Fonestarz; Glasgow City Council – Urban Quest; Glasgow City Council – IXSEED; Hutchinson 3; Jacobs Babtie; Jamster; Jim Beam Brands; Ladbrokes; Little Miss Rocker; MTV – Dirty Sanchez; National Galleries of Scotland; Peekaboo TV; Personal Finance Society; PNC; Scottish Executive; ScottishPower – Daphne & Eric; SMG; Vodafone; and Zouk.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are the provision of communication solutions utilising digital technology and content.
Description and history
The Company is one of the intelligent communications providers, creating virtual agents for customer-facing applications across all digital platforms from web through to mobile phone, digital TV, PC, ATM and kiosk.

Formed in 1990, Company offers a range of products and services for the financial, public sector, telecoms, media, and technology markets.

The Company changed its name from Digital Animations Group plc to DA Group plc on 22 August 2003.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 14 June 1996. Its Company shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 24 July 1996.

In Administration
The company is in administration with effective from 13 November 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of communication solutions utilising digital technology and content
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/24/1996
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
The Lighthouse
70, Mitchell Street
City province or state postal code
G1 3LX, GLASGOW
Phone: +44 141 582 0600
Fax: +44 141 582 0699
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.dagroupplc.com