DAEKUK CORPORATION

DAEKUK CORPORATION

Previous company name
Enet Corporation
Name change date
9/2009
Company Overview
ENet Corporation is a Korean company engaged in the development of digital images and distribution of livestock products principally in Korea. The company, formerly known as Syswill Co. Ltd, was incorporated in August 1996. Its registered headquarters is located in Seoul, Korea. The company is traded on the KOSDAQ (Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) with stock code 042340.
The company is the largest distributor of meat and agricultural products in the country. It imports beef and pork mainly from Australia, the United States and France and distributes through domestic network including Shinsaegae E Mart, Samsung Homeplus, Carefore Korea, Rotte Mart and Haitai Stores. The company’s meat products are sold under Doraesam brand name.
The company also provides digital 3D theaters, VR digital 3D images, VR ride films, I-max 3D images, sensory 3D games, real time computer graphic DB buildings and other similar projects. Its main products include Travia and DragonGem. In addition, the company also operates an Internet shopping mall in the country.
Business Summary
Firm’s biz revenue is on the rapid rise, deriving from good recognition of the parent company, sharing operational network with the it and continual growth trend centered on imported livestock product distribution sector. Though, the firm shows improvement trend of earning structure by reducing distribution margin thru biz revenue expansion and built up expertise via distribution biz, firm’s operating deficit trend continues. Though deficit size rose, due to continuous red balance, cash flows from operating activities is smooth and borrowings were repaid partially; smooth financial structure is sustained in the industry. Though benefit is expected from beef agreement solution between Korea and U.S., fierce competition is forecast, due to low entry barrier in the industry and industrial risk exists including mad cow disease. Margin rate is not large, in view of flagship biz features, and expansion of working capital deriving from low profitability and biz expansion, is likely to be concerned as borrowings burden. Firm is forecast to be a general specialized company with an acquisition of Korean Cow farm in Eumseong, Chungbuk.
Description and history


Formerly known as Syswill Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the development of digital image services and distribution of livestock products principally in Korea
Subsidiary
BIG I ENTERTAINMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kookmin Bank
IPO date
6/22/2000
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
5TH FL.,DAERIM BLDG.,32, SONGPA 1-DONG
SONGPA-GU, SEOUL 138-849
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-449-3688
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.daekuk.co.kr