DAEWON CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

DAEWON CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Daewon Chemical Industry Co.
Name change date
12/1974
Company Overview
Daewon Chemical Co., Ltd. is a Korea-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the manufacture of polyurethane synthetic leather and wallpaper primarily in South Korea. The company was incorporated in 1974 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Seoul, Korea. The company was listed on the Korean Stock Exchange market under the ticker code 024890.
The company provides two main products: wallpapers under the brand names D&D, WHITE, EPISODE, AFTER, eco, Biwon and 4U, which are used for interior designs for houses, apartments, villas, hotels and others, and artificial leathers such as normal fiber, microfiber, non-stretch, textile and decorative leathers, which are used for shoes, balls, gloves, garment and other products. In 2006, the sale of wallpapers and artificial leathers accounted for approximately 44% and 46% of total sales, respectively. Daewon Chemical Co., Ltd operates a domestic factory in Kyounggi-Do and Kyoungnam. It also has its overseas branches located in China and Taiwan.
Business Summary
2007 sales increased over the preceding year with active sales of synthetic leather and wallpaper lines. Net profit to sales ratio decreased from the preceding year with rising material prices and expenses incurred for Vietnam subsidiary investment. Stable financial structure is maintained with sound capital composition and ample liquidity. Sales will increase with active sales of wallpaper as Korea’s largest wallpaper retailer (DID) has been secured and new functional wallpapers are launched. Profit will increase with increased sales of high margin synthetic leather for automobile and IT appliances and relocation of non-performing footwear lines to Vietnam. Revenue is expected from exploration of molybdenum ore overseas in three years.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of polyurethane synthetic leather and wallpaper
Subsidiary
PALM CLEAN ENERGY INC.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
10/28/1997
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
GUNGDO BLDG.,278-19, NONHYEON 2-DONG
GANGNAM-GU, SEOUL 135-833
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-501-6792
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.daewon21.co.kr