DAIICHIKOSHO COMPANY LIMITED

DAIICHIKOSHO COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daiichikosho Co. Ltd. is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the manufacture, sale, rental, and lease of karaoke equipment and karaoke software, as well the operation of karaoke cabins and the supply of food and beverages in the cabins. It is also involved in the supply of music content via satellite television broadcasting and mobile phones, the production and sale of music software, and real estate rental and leasing. The company was established in April 1973 and headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. It is publicly traded on the JASDAQ Market under the stock code 7458.
The company co-operates with its 50 subsidiaries and six associated companies. Its operation is organized in five business divisions: Commercial Karaoke, Karaoke Room and Restaurant, Gateway, Music Software, and Others. The Commercial Karaoke division sells and leases karaoke machines for commercial use. The Karaoke Room and Restaurant division is focused on the operation of karaoke rooms and restaurants. The Gateway division is specialized in providing content services for information terminals and cellular phone communications. The Music Software division is responsible for the production and sale of music and visual software. The Others segment is focused on satellite broadcasting and real estate leasing businesses., among others.
The company has offices in Hong Kong, and in Shanghai, mainland China. Its major customers include Audio-Technica Corporation, Avex Entertainment Inc, bitWallet Inc., Columbia Music Entertainment Inc., EMI Music Japan Inc., Hitachi Transport System Ltd., Kyodo Printing Co. Ltd., Sharp Electronics Marketing Corporation, Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc., Teichiku Entertainment Inc., Toppan Printing Co. Ltd., Victor Entertainment Inc., and Yamaha Corporation.
The company aims to deliver high-quality entertainment services to achieve customer satisfaction in keeping with current trends while further strengthening its extensive customer contact points (networks, shops and broadcasting) and actively developing alliances with external organizations. It has established a joint venture partnership with Japan Telecom Co. Ltd. (presently SoftBank Telecom Corporation) to form JDCreate Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in the entertainment business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Commercial Karaoke segment is engaged in the sale and leasing of karaoke machines for commercial use, the provision of audio and video contents, as well as the provision of contents services via exclusive information terminals. The Karaoke Room and Restaurant segment is engaged in the operation of karaoke rooms and restaurants. The Music Software segment is involved in the production and sale of music and visual software. The Others segment is engaged in the satellite broadcasting business, the provision of content services via cellular phone, and the real estate leasing business, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in the entertainment business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Commercial Karaoke segment is engaged in the sale and leasing of karaoke machines for commercial use, the provision of audio and video contents, as well as the provision of contents services via exclusive information terminals. The Karaoke Room and Restaurant segment is engaged in the operation of karaoke rooms and restaurants. The Music Software segment is involved in the production and sale of music and visual software. The Others segment is engaged in the satellite broadcasting business, the provision of content services via cellular phone, and the real estate leasing business, among others. The Company was founded in March 1971 and established on April 16, 1973. Its shares were went publicly on September 19, 1995. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on December 13, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, sale, rental, and lease of karaoke equipment and karaoke software, as well the operation of karaoke cabins and the supply of food and beverages in the cabins
Subsidiary
NIPPON COLUMBIA CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
9/19/1995
US SIC Code
5064
Company Address
5-5-26 KITASHINAGAWA
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
141-8701, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3280 2151
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.dkkaraoke.co.jp