DAIKAFFIL CHEMICALS INDIA LIMITED

DAIKAFFIL CHEMICALS INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daikaffil Chemicals India Limited is a public company that is engaged in the manufacture and supply of chemicals in India. The company was established in 1992. The registered head office of the company is located in Mumbai, India with manufacturing plant, located on the outskirts of Mumbai, in Tarapur near Boisar. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 505426.
Daikaffil Chemicals offers products such as stilbene derivatives and optical brighteners for textiles, paper, and detergent industries; pigment for paint and printing ink industries. The company trades these products under the DIGAMENT RED 170; DIKAPHOR; and naphthols brand names. Daikaffil Chemicals offers its products to Europe, the United States, and South East Asian countries. The company’s customers include Clariant, KIWA, ERCA spa, and DAIKA.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in chemical manufacturing Company in India.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in chemical manufacturing Company in India.Daikaffil Chemicals India Pvt Ltd was incorporated in 1992, by taking over a partnership concern A. J. Chemical Industries belonging to the Indian promoters, Mr. J. G. Patel and Mr. Amit Patel. Subsequently, the company was changed into a public limited company and the name was changed to Daikaffil Chemicals India Limited on Jan. 10, 1995. The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and selling of optical brightening agents (OBAs) consumed in textiles pulp and paper and detergent industries besides azoic coupling components, naphthols used in pigment for paint and printing industries.
The Company had entered into a financial cum technical support arrangement with Daika (Japan) Limited, a leading Japanese trading house. Daika (Japan) entered into an MOU with Daikaffil for buy back of its entire production, after approval, for the next ten years. The Company set up a unit for manufacture of di-nitro stilbene (DNS) which commenced commercial production in Jan. 1993. DNS is an intermediate used to manufacture di-amino stilbene di-sulphonic acid, which is the raw material for OBAs.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of chemicals in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
GAURANG MERCHANT & COMPANY
IPO date
8/29/2000
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
D-13, Everest, 5th Floor
52, Tardeo Road
City province or state postal code
400 034, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 2353 0325
Fax: +91 22 2353 0329
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.daikaffil.com