DAISHINKU CORPORATION

DAISHINKU CORPORATION

Previous company name
DAIWA SHINKU KOGYOSHO
Name change date
5/1/1989
Company Overview
Daishinku Corporation is a Japanese-based firm engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic components and equipment. It is a publicly quoted company founded by Kazuo Hasegawa in Kobe City in 1959 under the name Daiwa Shinku Kogyosho. The company has its registered head office located in Kakogawa, Japan. Its common stock is listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the trading symbol 6962.
The company is known as one of Japan’s largest manufacturers of crystal resonators. It produces a full array of products including: monolithic crystal filters, crystal oscillators, piezoelectric ceramic components, tuning fork crystal resonators, as well as optical quartz products. The company’s products are used in a range of mobile communications products, such as mobile phones, cameras, televisions, radio frequency identification equipment, as well as other peripheral equipment and automotive electronics.
Daishinku has active operations in Japan and other parts of Asia, North America, and Europe. The company is committed to incorporating environmental considerations into all aspects of its operations, from product design and manufacturing to distribution. It aims to continue striving to be a company that is truly trusted by customers and society.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Crystal Product segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of crystal application electronic components, including artificial crystals, general crystal oscillators (XOs), tuning fork XOs and other crystal application products, which are used in mobile phones, automotive electronics, information communication equipment, audio and visual equipment, as well as factory automation (FA) equipment, among others. The Others segment is engaged in the non-life insurance agency business, as well as the manpower dispatching business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Crystal Product segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of crystal application electronic components, including artificial crystals, general crystal oscillators (XOs), tuning fork XOs and other crystal application products, which are used in mobile phones, automotive electronics, information communication equipment, audio and visual equipment, as well as factory automation (FA) equipment, among others. The Others segment is engaged in the non-life insurance agency business, as well as the manpower dispatching business. The Company was founded on November 3, 1959 and incorporated on May 8, 1963. The Company shares was listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange March 14, 1983, then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September, 1991.

Founded by Kazuo Hasegawa in Kobe City under the name Daiwa Shinku Kogyosho

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic components and equipment
Subsidiary
DAISHIN KOSAN K.K.
Advisor
RECS GROUP
IPO date
3/14/1983
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
1389 SHINZAIKE
HIRAOKA-CHO
City province or state postal code
675-0194, KAKOGAWA
Phone: +81 079 426 3211
Fax: +81 079 426 8618
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kdsj.co.jp