DAISHINTO INC

DAISHINTO INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DAISHINTO Inc. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of automobile maintenance services. It was incorporated in 1962 and has a registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s operations are carried through the following segment: Automobile Management, Social Service segment, and Real Estate segment. Its Automobile Management segment has active interests in the operation, maintenance and management of automobiles include cars for government and companies, as well as courtesy buses. Its Social Service segment is involved in providing staffing services, as well as providing security, cleaning and facilities inspection services for company dormitories, sanatoriums and training centers. The Social Service segment also provides food-catering services for schools and nurseries. Additionally, its Real Estate segment has active interests in the leasing and management of real estate, as well as the design and supervision of civil engineering and construction work.
The company is a major subsidiary of Shidax Corporation, a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of quality meal services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide privately owned vehicle management services. The services include transportation services to officials and employees, school bus operations, vehicle maintenance, supply of fuel and settlement of accidents. It also provides tourism services, social services, entertainment and real estate services.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is to provide privately owned vehicle management services. The services include transportation services to officials and employees, school bus operations, vehicle maintenance, supply of fuel and settlement of accidents. It also provides tourism services, social services, entertainment and real estate services. The Company was established on February 16, 1962. Its share was listed on the Tokyo over-the-counter (JASDAQ) stock market on October 19, 1995. Then, it’s shares were delisted from JASDAQ market on October 16, 2008 following SHiDAX Corporation’s takeover bid for Daishinto’s stock.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of automobile maintenance services
Subsidiary
DAISHINTO HUMAN SERVICE INC.
Advisor
MISUZU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/19/1995
US SIC Code
4119
Company Address
3-14-2 SHIBA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
112-8528, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5802 1700
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.daishinto.co.jp