DAISHO CO LTD

DAISHO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DAISHO Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of prepared food seasonings. It was founded in December of 1966 and was formerly known as Daisho Shokuhin Co., Ltd. It has a registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s products includes: Yakiniku Ichiban (yakiniku sauce), Aji Shio-Koshou (salt and pepper seasoning), Majuan Series (yakiniku sauce), Kimuchi Nabe Soup (kimchi soup mix), Motsu Nabe Soup (pork stomach soup mix), Aojiru (green vegetable juice), Dressing (salad dressing), Yakiniku No Tare (yakiniku sauce), Karaageko (chicken batter mix), Steak sauce, Buta Miso (Miso for pork), and other prepared food seasonings.
The company’s goal is to supply foreign markets with many safe and flavorful foods prepared by its factory facilities in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the food manufacturing business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Food segment manufactures and sells salt, pepper and liquid-based seasonings. The Restaurant segment operates roast meat restaurants using its seasonings.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the food manufacturing business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Food segment manufactures and sells salt, pepper and liquid-based seasonings. The Restaurant segment operates roast meat restaurants using its seasonings. The Company was established on December 19, 1966. Its share was registered as an over-the-counter stock by Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 17, 1997 and listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 2000.

Formerly known as Daisho Shokuhin Co., Ltd

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of prepared food seasonings
Subsidiary
DAISHO FOOD SYSTEMS, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/17/1997
US SIC Code
2035
Company Address
1-17-3 KAMEZAWA
SUMIDA-KU
City province or state postal code
130-0014, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3626 9321
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.daisho.co.jp