DAIWABO INFORMATION SYSTEM CO LTD

DAIWABO INFORMATION SYSTEM CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daiwabo Information System Co., Ltd. is a public company engaged in the distribution of personal computers, peripherals, software and IT-related products in Japan. The company was established in 1982 by Daiwabo Co. Ltd. The registered head office of the company is located in Osaka, Japan. The company is traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange with stock code 9912.
Daiwabo Information System serves as Japan’s largest distributor of personal computers and other IT-related products from around the world. The company distributes its products to customers through its 14 distribution centers and sells through wholesale, retail, direct, and value added resale channels. It offers more than 30,000 products from such manufacturers as NEC, Hewlett-Packard, IBM, Microsoft, Apple, and other companies in the IT products market. The company also offers IT services and support, as well as broadband communications services for both the business and consumer markets.
Daiwabo Information System’s mission is to contribute to the development of a modern, information-oriented society in harmony with the rest of the world by offering reliable products and services through nationwide network.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the wholesale and retail distribution of personal computers and related goods. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Information Equipment Wholesale; Support Services and System Integration. Wholesale includes wholesale of computers, related services. Support services include maintenance and repair services, operation support services. System integration includes system development, network construction works and related services.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is the wholesale and retail distribution of personal computers and related goods. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Information Equipment Wholesale; Support Services and System Integration. Wholesale includes wholesale of computers, related services. Support services include maintenance and repair services, operation support services. System integration includes system development, network construction works and related services. The Company was established on April 8, 1982. The Company’s shares were listed with Securities Dealers Association of Japan for over the counter stock transaction on November 11, 1991. It’s shares were also listed on the section section for both of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in December 1997. The shares were transferred to the first section for both of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in September 2000. The Company announced that Daiwabo Co., Ltd. will acquire all shares of the Company through stock swap on March 1, 2009. Daiwabo has acquired 95.41% stake (95.75% voting right) in the Company through the takeover bid announced on September 9, 2008. One share of Daiwabo will be exchanged for 8.75 shares of the Company. As a result, the Company’s stock delisted from the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Securities Exchange on February 24, 2009.

Established by Daiwabo Co. Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution of personal computers, peripherals, softwares and IT-related products in Japan
Subsidiary
DIS ARTWORKS CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
11/11/1991
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
HONMACHI DIS BUILDING
3-2-5 HONMACHI
City province or state postal code
541 0053, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6281 1161
Fax: +81 06 6281 1164
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.pc-daiwabo.co.jp