DAKAHLIA SUGAR COMPANY S.A.E

DAKAHLIA SUGAR COMPANY S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dakahlia Sugar Company S.A.E is a public quoted company engaged in the manufacturing of sugar. The company was established in September 1992. Dakahlia Sugar has registered business office based in Cairo, Egypt.
The company principally produces: white sugar from sugar beet, which is added as by-products resulting from the manufacturing process; molasses, a basic material used in the chemical and distillation industries; and dry sugar beet pulp, which is used as fodder. The company operates a production plant located in Belkas in the Dakahlia Governorate in Egypt.
Dakahlia Sugar is part of Al Chark Insurance Company, a holding firm with direct investments in different sectors and industries including petroleum, cement, housing, tourism, banking, food production and services.
Business Summary
The company’s main activity is producing sugar.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in producing sugar.

The Company was established on 7/9/1992 and it is listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on 22/06/2005.
The Company had an authorized capital equal to 600 million EGP, the issued shares are 25 million shares and the par value is 10 EGP/share.

The Listing Committee held on 04/02/2009 has approved to de-list shares of the Company from EGX Schedules (obligatory de-listing) because it didn’t commit with the disclosure rules. Shares of the Company will be removed from EGX database, to be traded through the OTC
(Deals Market) effective Thursday 05/02/2009 trading session.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing of sugar
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
6/22/2005
US SIC Code
2062
Company Address
P.O. Box 171
14, GAWAD HOSNY ST.ABDEEN
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 392 9935
Fax: +20 2 392 7195
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: