DALEKOVOD D.D.

DALEKOVOD D.D.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dalekovof d.d., with headquarters in Zagreb, Croatia, is primarily engaged in engineering, production, construction and the installation of electric power facilities, facilities for road, railroad, and mass transit and telecommunication infrastructure. The company has been designing and constructing transmission lines and substations, and producing suspension and jointing material, lattice towers, lighting poles and other metal structures since 1949. It is one of the leading companies in the world for production of suspension and jointing material, fully export-oriented, with 80% of its products being exported to international markets.
Since its foundation, Dalekovod has developed into a modern organization that provides design, production and construction services. In the course of time, the company has specialized in providing engineering services in the fields of: electric power projects, especially overhead power lines ranging from 0.4 – 500kV; substations of all types and voltage levels up to 500 kV; overhead, underground and submarine cables up to 110 kV; telecommunication projects; all types of networks and antennas; production of suspension and jointing material for all types of transmission lines and substations ranging from 0.4 to 500 kV ; production and installation of metal components for roads, especially road lighting, guard-rails and traffic signaling; lighting of tunnels and traffic regulation; and electric traction of railways and trams in towns.
The company’s mission is to provide complete services to infrastructure companies (electric power industry, road and railway traffic, telecommunications) based on principles of business excellence and top quality. Its business strategy is focused on creation of additional value in design, production, construction and erection of electric power projects, traffic and telecommunication facilities on the market of Central and South-East Europe with full orientation towards its customer satisfaction.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the engineering, production, construction and installation of electric power facilities, facilities for road, railroad and mass transit and telecommunication infrastructure.
Description and history
The Group comprises of the parent company, Dalekovod d.d., Zagreb (Company) and eight subsidiaries. The Company is privately owned and was incorporated in Republic of Croatia. The Company was founded on 1949 and became a joint stock company since 1993. On 31 Dec 2007, the Company’s shares were listed on the public joint stock company listing on the Zagreb Stock Exchange.
The Company’s principal activity is the engineering, production, construction and installation of electric power facilities, facilities for road, railroad and mass transit and telecommunication infrastructure.

Business Line
Engineering, production, construction and the installation of electric power facilities, facilities for road, railroad, and mass transit and telecommunication infrastructure
Subsidiary
ADRIAL D.O.O.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS D.O.O.
IPO date
5/28/2003
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
4, Marijana Cavica

City province or state postal code
10000, ZAGREB
Phone: +385 1 24 11 111
Fax: +385 1 61 70 450
Country address: CROATIA
Website url: www.dalekovod.hr