DANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC

DANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dangote Sugar Refinery PLC is a publicly quoted company engaged in the business of sugar refining. The company has its registered office located in Lagos, Nigeria. It was founded in the year 2000. The company is publicly traded on the Nigerian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DANGSUGAR.
Dangote Sugar Refinery imports raw sugar from Brazil, refines it into Vitamin A fortified white sugar at its Apapa factory and sells its products under the brand name Dangote Sugar across Nigeria. Its sugar refining factory had an installed capacity to process about 1.44 million metric tons of raw sugar per annum as of November of 2006. Its operations comprise two business areas: refining process, and marketing and distribution. The refining process includes raw sugar handling, melting, taloclarification and filtration, decolorization, separation and drying, sugar recovery and conditioning, fortification and packaging. Under marketing and distribution, the refined white sugar is sold in 50 kilogram bags to a variety of customers, which include large industrial users and distributors. The company operated as the sugar division of Dangote Industries Limited until January 2006, when it was spun-off via a scheme of arrangement.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the processing and marketing sugar.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the processing and marketing sugar.
The Company produces and packages Vitamin A-fortified white sugar in 50 kilograms bags for direct consumption under the brand name Dangote Sugar, as well as unfortified white sugar for industrial use. The Company’s operations comprise two key business areas: Refining of raw sugar imported from Brazil and Marketing and Distribution for direct consumption and industrial needs.
The Company was incorporated as a public limited Company on 4 January 2005 and commenced operations on 1 January 2006. It’s principal activity is the processing and marketing of sugar.
The Company became quoted on the Nigerian Stock Exchange in 8 March 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the business of sugar refining
Subsidiary

Advisor
AKINTOLA WILLIAMS DELOITTE
IPO date
3/8/2007
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
MODANDOLA HOUSE
42/44 WAREHOUSE ROAD
City province or state postal code
LAGOS
Phone: +234 1-5804647
Fax: +234 1-2714466
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.dangote-group.com